Meat market melee: 2009 AFL National Draft

The draft selections will be updated as they are read out in Melbourne this evening.

2006 AFL Draft


#1, Melbourne: Tom Scully (Dandenong Stingrays)
#2, Melbourne: Jack Trengove (Sturt)
#3, Richmond: Dustin Martin (Bendigo Pioneers)
#4, Fremantle: Anthony Morabito (Peel Thunder)
#5, North Melbourne: Ben Cunnington (Geelong Falcons)
#6, Sydney: Gary Rohan (Geelong Falcons)
#7, West Coast: Brad Sheppard (East Fremantle)
#8, Port Adelaide: John Butcher (Gippsland Power)
#9, Port Adelaide: Andrew Moore (Eastern Ranges)
#10, Essendon: Jake Melksham (Calder Cannons)
#11, Melbourne: Jordan Gysberts (Eastern Ranges)
#12, Carlton: Kane Lucas (East Fremantle)
#13, Adelaide: Daniel Talia (Calder Cannons)
#14, Sydney: Lewis Jetta (Swan Districts)
#15, W. Bulldogs: Christian Howard (Glenelg)
#16, Port Adelaide: Jasper McMillan-Pittard (Geelong Falcons)
#17, Geelong: Daniel Menzel (Central Districts)
#18, Melbourne: Luke Tapscott (North Adelaide)
#19, Richmond: Benjamin Griffiths (Eastern Ranges)
#20, Fremantle: Nat Fyfe (Claremont)
#21, North Melbourne: Ryan Bastinac (Dandenong Stingrays)
#22, West Coast: Gerrick Weedon (Claremont)
#23, West Coast: Koby Stevens (Gippsland Power)
#24, Essendon: Jake Carlisle (Calder Cannons)
#25, North Melbourne: Aaron Black (Peel Thunder)
#26, Essendon: Travis Colyer (Claremont)
#27, Brisbane: Callum Bartlett (Geelong Falcons)
#28, Geelong: Mitchell Duncan (East Perth)
#29, Adelaide: Jack Gunston (Sandringham Dragons)
#30, Collingwood: Luke Ball
#31, W. Bulldogs: Jason Tutt (Ainslie)
#32, St Kilda: Nicholas Winmar (Claremont)
#33, Essendon: Anthony Long (Calder Cannons)
#34, Melbourne: Max Gawn (Sandringham Dragons)
#35, Richmond: David Astbury (North Ballarat Rebels)
#36, Fremantle: Joel Houghton (Perth)
#37, North Melbourne: Jamie Macmillan (Oakleigh Chargers)
#38, Sydney: Samuel Reid (Murray Bushrangers)
#39, Hawthorn: Sam Grimley (Northern Knights)
#40, Geelong: Allen Christensen (Geelong Falcons)
#41, North Melbourne: Ayden Kennedy (Eastern Ranges)
#42, Geelong: Nathan Vardy (Gippsland Power)
#43, Carlton: Marcus Davies (North Hobart)
#44, Richmond: Matt Dea (North Ballarat)
#45, Adelaide: Sam Shaw (Oakleigh Chargers)
#46, Hawthorn: Benjamin Stratton (East Perth)
#47, Brisbane: Ryan Harwood (Glenorchy)
#48, Fremantle: Jesse Crichton (Northern Bombers)
#49, Fremantle: Dylan Roberton (Dandenong Stingrays)
#50, Melbourne: Jack Fitzpatrick (Western Jets)
#51, Richmond: Troy Taylor (Richmond)
#52, Fremantle: Justin Bollenhagen (South Adelaide)
#53, North Melbourne: Brayden Norris (Murray Bushrangers)
#54, Sydney: Byron Sumner (Woodville-West Torrens)
#55, Sydney: Trent Dennis-Lane (Subiaco)
#56, Geelong: Joshua Cowan (North Ballarat Rebels)
#57, Hawthorn: Jordan Williams (Bendigo Pioneers)
#58, Hawthorn: Rhan Hooper
#59, Carlton: Rohan Kerr (Dandenong Stingrays)
#60, St Kilda: Jesse W. Smith
#61, Adelaide: James Craig (North Adelaide)
#62, Collingwood: Ben Sinclair (Oakleigh Chargers)
#63, W. Bulldogs: Lukas Markovic (Eastern Ranges)
#64, St Kilda: Adam Pattison
#65, Geelong: Jeremy Laidler (rookie upgrade)
#66, Melbourne: pass
#67, Richmond: Jeromey Webberley (Clarence)
#68, Fremantle: pass
#69, Hawthorn: Taylor Duryea (Murray Bushrangers)
#70, Hawthorn Matt Suckling (rookie upgrade)
#71, Richmond: Ben Nason (Central Districts)
#72, Carlton: Sam Jacobs (rookie upgrade)
#73, Brisbane: Jesse O’Brien (North Adelaide)
#74, Adelaide: Brodie Martin (rookie upgrade)
#75, Collingwood: Josh Thomas (Redland)
#76, W. Bulldogs: Shane Thorne (Northern Territory)
#77, St Kilda: Will Johnson (Sandringham Zebras)
#78, Richmond: pass
#79, Fremantle: Greg Broughton (rookie upgrade)
#80, North Melbourne: Cruize Garlett (rookie upgrade)
#81, Sydney: pass
#82, Port Adelaide Daniel Stewart (rookie upgrade)
#83, Carlton: Aaron Joseph (rookie upgrade)
#84, Brisbane: Bryce Retzlaff (Labrador)
#85, Collingwood: Simon Buckley
#86, W. Bulldogs: Liam Picken (rookie upgrade)
#87, St Kilda: Zac Dawson (rookie upgrade)
#88, Port Adelaide: Wade Thompson(rookie upgrade)
#89, Richmond: Robin Nahas (rookie upgrade)
#90, Sydney: Kristin Thornton (rookie upgrade)
#91, Brisbane: Matt Maguire
#92, W. Bulldogs: James Mulligan (rookie upgrade)
#93, St Kilda: Luke Miles (rookie upgrade)
#94, Richmond: Andrew L. Browne (rookie upgrade)
#95, Brisbane: Pearce Hanley (rookie upgrade)

15 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook