New faces of Hawthorn: 2009 NAB round 3 teams

Lachlan McQueen-Miscamble is not a big name in football, but he’ll be wearing Hawks colours on Saturday.

The AFL has given Hawthorn special dispensation to play up to 7 players from its Box Hill VFL affiliate this weekend in the NAB Challenge due to its shocking injury list, which could field an entire team of 18 itself as detailed here. In other selection news, the Blues have rested most of their stars from their NAB Cup semi-final with the Cats naming a strong squad, while Graham Polak’s return to the field will be very closely monitored by Tiger staff.

NAB Cup semi-final: Collingwood v Essendon at Docklands, 7.40pm Friday

Collingwood squad:
Leon Davis, Dale Thomas, Ben Johnson, John McCarthy, Leigh Brown, Ryan Cook, Alan Didak, Nathan J. Brown, Brent Macaffer, Dayne Beams, Travis Cloke, Martin Clarke, Alan Toovey, Tyson Goldsack, Cameron Wood, Simon Prestigiacomo, Jack Anthony, Ben Reid, Dane Swan, Scott Pendlebury, Heath Shaw, Shane O’Bree, Tarkyn Lockyer, Jaxson Barham, Shannon Cox, Josh Fraser, Chris Dawes, Steele Sidebottom, Chris Bryan, Anthony Corrie

Essendon team:
Ricky Dyson, Brent Stanton, Angus Monfries, Leroy Jetta, Jason Winderlich, David Zaharakis, Sam Lonergan, Courtenay Dempsey, Jay Nash, Matthew Lloyd, David Hille, Henry Slattery, Hayden Skipworth, Michael Hurley, David Myers, Scott Lucas, Darcy Daniher, Alwyn Davey, Patrick Ryder, Adam McPhee, Tyson Slattery, Jarrod Atkinson, Heath Hocking, Nathan Lovett-Murray, Bachar Houli, Tom Bellchambers

Dropped from the squad on Thursday: Jay Neagle, Scott Gumbleton, Jobe Watson

NAB Regional Challenge Series: St Kilda v Richmond at Shepparton, 7.00pm Friday

St Kilda squad:
Jason Gram, Steven King, Xavier Clarke, Leigh Fisher, Lenny Hayes, Max Hudghton, Steven Baker, Leigh Montagna, Adam Schneider, Luke Ball, Michael Gardiner, Colm Begley, Brendon Goddard, Sam Gilbert, Farren Ray, Justin Koschitzke, Sam Fisher, Nick Dal Santo, Jason Blake, Andrew McQualter, James Gwilt, Jack Steven, Clinton Jones, Jarryn Geary, Zac Dawson, Stephen Milne, Luke Miles

Richmond squad:
Will Thursfield, Andrew Raines, Graham Polak, Shane Edwards, Joel Bowden, Jordan McMahon, Dean Polo, Luke McGuane, Alex Rance, Dean Putt, Mitch Morton, Shane Tuck, Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls, Jay Schulz, Tom Hislop, Tyrone Vickery, Richard Tambling, Adam Thomson, David Gourdis, Jarrod Sylvester, Jayden Post, Robin Nahas, Daniel Connors, Andrew Collins, Andrew Browne, Angus Graham, Jake King

NAB Regional Challenge Series: Brisbane Lions v Melbourne at Cairns, 7.30pm Friday

Brisbane Lions squad:
Mitch Clark, Albert Proud, Travis Johnston, Scott Harding, Luke Power, Jed Adcock, Daniel Rich, James Hawksley, Lachlan Henderson, Matt Tyler, Jonathan Brown, Jared Brennan, Tom Collier, Matthew Leuenberger, Joel Patfull, Joel Macdonald, Troy Selwood, Jason Roe, Jack Redden, James Polkinghorne, Cheynee Stiller, Rhan Hooper, Bradd Dalziell, Michael Rischitelli, Daniel Bradshaw, Matt Austin, Josh Drummond, Scott Clouston, Aaron Cornelius

Melbourne squad:
Simon Buckley, Clint Bartram, Rohan Bail, Cale Morton, Daniel Bell, Neville Jetta, Michael Newton, Jamie Bennell, Paul Johnson, Ricky Petterd, Cameron Bruce, Nathan Jones, Jake Spencer, Kyle Cheney, Stefan Martin, James Strauss, Aaron Davey, Colin Sylvia, Lynden Dunn, Brock McLean, Matthew Warnock, James Frawley, John Meesen, Jared Rivers, Shane Valenti, Colin Garland, Trent Zomer, Brent Moloney, Matthew Bate

NAB Cup semi-final: Geelong v Carlton at Docklands, 7.10pm (AEDT) Saturday

Geelong squad:
Jimmy Bartel, Brad Ottens, Harry Taylor, Josh Hunt, James Kelly, Kane Tenace, Joel Corey, Trent West, Tom Lonergan, Ryan Gamble, Shannon Byrnes, Nathan Djerrkura, Steve Johnson, Scott Simpson, Tom Gillies, Tom Hawkins, Mathew Stokes, David Johnson, Gary Ablett jnr, Matthew Scarlett, Dan McKenna, Max Rooke, Simon Hogan, Paul Chapman, Brodie Moles, Jeremy Laidler, Darren Milburn, Cameron Ling, Travis Varcoe

Carlton squad:
Jordan Russell, Matthew Kreuzer, Chris Johnson, Richard Hadley, Chris Yarran, Brad Fisher, Steven Browne, Shaun Grigg, Paul Bower, Rhys O’Keeffe, Mark Austin, Shaun Hampson, Nick Stevens, Joe Anderson, Dennis Armfield, Cameron Cloke, Bret Thornton, Simon Wiggins, Darren Pfeiffer, Jake Edwards, Jefferey Garlett, Sam Jacobs, Michael Jamison, Lachie Hill, Luke Stanton, Aaron Joseph, David Ellard, Greg Bentley

NAB Regional Challenge Series: North Melbourne v Port Adelaide at Princes Park, 1.30pm (AEDT) Saturday

North Melbourne squad:
Liam Anthony, Matt Campbell, Michael Firrito, Josh Gibson, David Hale, Levi Greenwood, Nathan Grima, Lachlan Hansen, Leigh Harding, Brent Harvey, Ed Lower, Hamish McIntosh, Scott McMahon, Sam Power, Brady Rawlings, Ben Ross, Adam Simpson, Andrew Swallow, Lindsay Thomas, Scott D. Thompson, Gavin Urquhart, Ben Warren, Shannon Watt, Daniel Wells, Jack Ziebell

Port Adelaide squad:
Domenic Cassisi, Josh Carr, Steven Salopek, Daniel Motlop, Brendon Lade, Danyle Pearce, Peter Burgoyne, Shaun Burgoyne, Jacob Surjan, Marlon Motlop, Paul Stewart, David Rodan, Robert Gray, Kane Cornes, Nick Salter, Dean Brogan, Matthew Westhoff, Alipate Carlile, Toby Thurstans, Nathan Krakouer, Troy Chaplin, Brett Ebert, Chad Cornes, Michael Pettigrew, Wade Thompson, Justin Westhoff, Jason Davenport, Danny Meyer, Tom Logan

NAB Regional Challenge Series: Adelaide v Hawthorn at Berri, 4.00pm (CST) Saturday

Adelaide squad:
Nick Gill, Brent Reilly, Kurt Tippett, Jonathan Griffin, Richard Douglas, Tyson Edwards, Jarrhan Jacky, Michael Doughty, Robert Shirley, Taylor Walker, David Mackay, Bernie Vince, Graham Johncock, Ivan Maric, Chris Knights, Andy Otten, Andrew McLeod, Scott Stevens, James Sellar, Rory Sloane, Patrick Dangerfield, Jared Petrenko, Myke Cook, Simon Goodwin, Trent Hentschel, Tony Armstrong, Brodie Martin, Nathan Bock, Chris Schmidt

Hawthorn squad:
Luke Breust, Ed Curnow, Beau Dowler, Sam Gibson, Sam Iles, Haydn Kiel, Steve Kenna, Josh P. Kennedy, Luke Lowden, Lukas Markovic, Ben McGlynn, Lachlan McQueen-Miscamble, Riley Milne, Jarryd Morton, Garry Moss, Brent Renouf, Will Sierakowski, Liam Shiels, Ryan Schoenmakers, Ben Smithwick, Cameron Stokes, Matt Suckling, Simon Taylor, Travis Tuck, Mitch Thorp, Brendan Whitecross

NAB Regional Challenge Series: West Coast v Fremantle at Subiaco, 5.10pm (WST) Saturday

West Coast squad:
Mitchell Brown, Mark LeCras, Daniel Kerr, Tyson Stenglein, Mark Nicoski, Chad Fletcher, Scott Selwood, Matt Priddis, Jamie McNamara, Chris Masten, Mark Seaby, Eric Mackenzie, Josh J. Kennedy, Quinten Lynch, Darren Glass, Shannon Hurn, Sam Butler, Ben McKinley, Ashley Hansen, Matt Spangher, Will Schofield, Tony Notte, Adam Selwood, Brett Jones, Brent Staker, Beau Wilkes, David Wirrpanda, Ryan Davis, Adam Cockie

Fremantle squad:
Byron Schammer, Brett Peake, Nick Suban, Marcus Drum, Rhys Palmer, Antoni Grover, Ryan Crowley, David Mundy, Clayton Hinkley, Chris Tarrant, Scott Thornton, Steven Dodd, Kepler Bradley, Daniel Gilmore, Ryan Murphy, Matthew Pavlich, Zachary Clarke, Aaron Sandilands, Stephen Hill, Chris Hall, Tim Ruffles, Andrew Browne, Michael Johnson, Michael Walters, Paul Duffield, Josh Head, Roger Hayden, Jay Van Berlo, Greg Broughton

NAB Regional Challenge Series: Sydney v Western Bulldogs at Rouse Hill, 7.00pm (AEDT) Saturday

Sydney squad:
Barry Hall, Rhyce Shaw, Jarrad McVeigh, Ryan O’Keefe, Craig Bolton, Nick Malceski, Ed Barlow, Patrick Veszpremi, Craig Bird, Kieren Jack, Darren Jolly, Jesse White, Luke Ablett, Jude Bolton, Ted Richards, Kristin Thornton, Jared Crouch, Martin Mattner, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Brett Kirk, Amon Buchanan, Jarred Moore, Ryan Brabazon, Adam Goodes, Mike Pyke, Heath Grundy, Paul Bevan, Matthew O’Dwyer

Western Bulldogs squad:
Jarrad Grant, Robert Murphy, Andrejs Everitt, Brad Johnson, Shaun Higgins, Mitch Hahn, Lindsay Gilbee, Callan Ward, Ben Hudson, Ryan Griffen, Adam Cooney, Brennan Stack, Josh Hill, Jason Akermanis, Dylan Addison, Ryan Hargrave, Will Minson, Scott Welsh, Easton Wood, Tim Callan, Stephen Tiller, Brian Lake, Dale Morris, Malcolm Lynch, Jarrod Harbrow, Liam Picken

34 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook