« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: North v South Challenge  (Read 340 times)
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline



2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« on: May 17, 2022, 06:57:59 pm »

These are the rules and composition of the Challenge

Proposing to hold competition over Rds 13 & 14 if enough interest generated having Rd 12 off to enable teams to be sorted.

South currently hold the Brave Heart Shield

North Teams are Hedgehogs, Magic, Hawks, Badgers, Rams, Knights, Leeches and Giants
South Teams are Werewolves, Hurricanes, Hoods, Bunnies, Lions, Breakers, Steins, Dragons.

Based on Ladder Positions at end of round 11 Split into the 2 Conferences North and South.
Teams 1,4,7 will select team from their players to comprise Premier Divisions for each conference
Teams 2,5,8 will select team from their players to comprise Reserve Division for each conference
Teams 3,6 will select team from their players to comprise Colts Division for each conference.
That is select the Team from the competing teams list. Coach of highest ranked team will be responsible for naming the Team.

Teams to be named in this thread to enable manual calculations:
Def: xxxx  xxxx  xxxx xxxx
Mid: xxxx  xxxx  xxxx xxxx
Ruck: xxxx
Fwds: xxxx  xxxx  xxxx xxxx
Util: xxxx xxxx (can be in any position)
Emergencies: xxxx  xxxx  xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx

Captain, Vice Captain and Emergency Vice Captains will be locked at bounce of Port v Richmond on Thursday 9th June as will their players.
Essendon and Carlton players will be locked at bounce on Friday 10th all other players will be locked on Saturday 11th June at bounce of Fremantle Hawthorn game.

Adelaide, Geelong, Gold Coast, Sydney, West Coast and Western Bulldogs players will have their Rd 13 scores added,

Teams based on ladder positions from Rd 11 and unfortunately South had 7 teams in the top 10 so would be the early favourites,

North
Premier Division Hebden Bridge Hedgehogs, Huddersfield Hawks Leeds Leeches (Captain Koop)
Reserves Grope Lane Giants, Wrexham Knights, Bradford Badgers (Captain Chuckstig)
Colts: Manchester Magic, Liverpool Rams  (Captain FTC)

South:
Premier Division: Hastings Hurricane, Nottingham Hoods, Winchester Werewolves (Captain iZander)
Reserves: Staines Steins, Blackpool Bunnies, Birmingham Dragons(Urbaninfinnity)
Colts: Oxford Lions, Swansea Breakers(Captain Silver Lion)

Sides can be selected from all players in the various teams.  If Captain does not want to take on the role you may delegate to next captain and let me know.

Points will be awarded as follows
Premier Division Winner 10 Points
Reserves Division Winner 7 Points
Colts Division Winner 4 points.

Conference with most Points will win this shield.

Enjoy this weeks break whilst consolidating the teams ready for first game next Thursday.

banter away
« Last Edit: June 09, 2022, 07:03:54 am by Ringo » Logged
SilverLion
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



'17 SC Rank - 2827, '18 - 4108

« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2022, 07:24:29 pm »

#savethenorthvssouthchallenge
Logged
iZander
2021 BXV Premier
Coach In Waiting
*****
Offline Offline



GUN

« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2022, 08:14:07 pm »

Hurricanes, Hoods, Wolves

Def: Sicily, Perryman, Saad, Hill
Mid: Macrae (VC), Laird (C), Parish, Miller
Ruck: Darcy
Fwd: Darcy Cameron, Coniglio, Moore, Rayner
Util: Brayshaw, Jelwood

Emg: LDU, Nankervis, Whitfield, Clarke, Charlie Cameron, Lobb
« Last Edit: June 01, 2022, 04:49:51 pm by iZander » Logged
Peter
Experienced Coach
***
Offline Offline


Fantasy coach

« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2022, 09:20:22 pm »

Letís go Southís - what a line up!!
Logged
fanTCfool
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



UTG Admin

« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2022, 10:07:49 am »

North Colts

Dan Houston (Manchester), Brodie Smith (Manchester), Callum Wilkie (Manchester), Nick Hind (Liverpool)
Patrick Cripps (C) (Manchester), Brad Crouch (VC) (Manchester), Jarryd Lyons (Liverpool), Matthew Rowell (Liverpool)
Braydon Preuss (Liverpool)
Adam Treloar (Liverpool), Errol Gulden (Manchester), Jack Graham (Liverpool), Bailey Scott (Manchester)
Angus Brayshaw (Manchester), Trent Cotchin (Liverpool)

Todd Goldstein (Liverpool), Daniel Rioli (Liverpool), Justin McInerney (Manchester), Sam Powell-Pepper (Manchester)
Logged
Urbaninfinnity
Training Scout
*
Offline Offline



ADT Admin

« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2022, 07:54:03 pm »

SOUTH RESERVES

D: Jack Crisp (Birmingham), Jayden Short (Staines), Jordan Dawson (Birmingham), Isaac Cumming (Blackpool)
M: Travis Boak (C) (Blackpool), Callum Mills (VC) (Staines), Josh Kelly (Staines), Zach Merrett (Birmingham)
R: Max Gawn (Staines)
F: Brody Mihocek (EVC) (Blackpool), Isaac Heeney (Blackpool), Mitch Duncan (Blackpool), Tom Hawkins (Birmingham)
U: Christian Petracca (Staines), Marcus Bontempelli (Staines)

E: Tom Mitchell (Birmingham), Matt Kennedy (Blackpool), Shannon Hurn (Blackpool), Luke Ryan (Staines), Matt Flynn (Staines), Jesse Hogan (Staines)
Logged
ChuckStig
2021 AXVIII DT Premier
Property Steward
*****
Offline Offline



Happy to Be Here

« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2022, 07:58:59 pm »

North Ressies

D: Daniel Rich, Bailey Dale, Dyson Heppell, Jake Lloyd
M: Sam Walsh (C), Jy Simpkin, Luke Parker, Chad Warner
R: Jarrod Witts
F: Rowan Marhsall, Tim English (VC), Jade Gresham, Dustin Martin
U:Adam Cerra (M), Hugh McLuggage (M)

E: Caleb Daniel (D), Seb Ross (M), Zac Bailey (M/F), Zach Tuohy (D/M), Jordon De Geoy (M/F), Lachie Weller (M/F)
« Last Edit: June 02, 2022, 08:08:15 pm by ChuckStig » Logged
SilverLion
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



'17 SC Rank - 2827, '18 - 4108

« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2022, 08:22:28 pm »

South Colts

Def: Sam Docherty (Oxford), Mason Redman (Oxford), Sam Taylor (Oxford), Zac Guthrie (Oxford)
Mid: Ben Keays (Oxford) (C), Ollie Wines (Oxford) (VC), Tom Green (Swansea), Tom Liberatore (Oxford) (EVC)
Ruck: Oscar McInerney (Swansea)
Fwd: Peter Ladhams (Oxford), Jed Anderson (Oxford), Shai Bolton (Swansea), Connor Rozee (Oxford)
Util: Noah Anderson (M) (Oxford), Cam Guthrie (M) (Swansea)

Emg: Tim Kelly (M) (Swansea), Jack Redden (M) (Swansea), Scott Pendlebury (M) (Swansea), Bailey Williams (WB) (D) (Oxford), Keidean Coleman (D/F) (Swansea), Mabior Chol (R/F) (Oxford)



A chance to name Zuthrie AND Bolton in the same team? What a time to be alive
Logged
Koop
2021 EXV Premier
Midfield Coach
*****
Offline Offline



2017 RDT Rank: 304

« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2022, 05:21:26 pm »

D: George Hewett, Tom Stewart, Jack Sinclair, Alex Witherden
M: Lachie Neale (c), Clayton Oliver (vc), Jack Viney, Caleb Serong
R: Reilly O'Brien
F: Josh Dunkley, Will Brodie, Zak Butters, Brandan Parfitt
U: Mark Blicavs, Luke Shuey

E: Pat Lipinski, Ed Langdon, Hayden Young, Jordan Ridley, Luke Jackson, Harry Morrison
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline



2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #9 on: June 14, 2022, 10:52:23 am »

Updating the scores after the weekend.

Premier Division
South Lachie Whitfield replaces the injured Harry Perryman
North 1758/8 Captain Played
South 1626/11
Result will depend on the performance of Rory Laird as captain will need to Match Neales 236 if South are to win. North in the box seat here.



Reserves Division
North Caleb Daniel will replace Adam Cerra
North 1335/8 Captain played
South 1473/8 Captain played
Souths in the box seat in this one but a couple of sub par performances can change



Colts Division
North - Todd Goldstein replaces Brayden Preuss
North 1832/11 Captain played
South 1308/9
Norths on top in this one but a strong performance from Souths captain Ben Keays may pull matgin back.

Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline



2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #10 on: June 19, 2022, 01:03:24 pm »

North v South Challenge with todays match to go

Premier Division
North 2588 with O'Brien to come
South 2011 with Laird (C) and Miller to come.
Big challenge for south to get there so North favoured

Reserves Division
North 2215 with Witts to come
South 2317 with Dawson to come
South Favoured here

Colts Division
North 2098 with Rowell and Brodie Smith to come
South 1886 with Keays (C) and Noah Anderson to come.
A lot will depend on the performance of Keays here and should he score big favour south.

So it would appear that overall result may depend on Colts result as North should win Premier Division and South Reserves.
Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline



2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #11 on: June 19, 2022, 07:43:57 pm »

Wow what a tight finish and as said came down to the Colts result and the scoring of South Captain Ben Keays and unfortunately he underperformed allowing North to claim the trophy.

Premier Division:

Adjustments
North Mark Blicavs moves to Defence to replace Alex Witherden; Pat Lipinski replaces Mark Blicavs in Utilities and Luke Jackson replaces Brandan Parfitt
South: Lachie Whitfield replaces the injured Harry Perryman

North 2709 defeated South 2583


Reserves Division
Adjustment North - Caleb Daniel replaces the injured Adam Cerra

South 2503 defeat North 2350



Colts Division
Adjustment North Todd Goldstein replaces Braydon Preuss

North 2391 defeats South 2361



North 14 points overall defeat South 7 points.

North accept your shield:


Logged
Peter
Experienced Coach
***
Offline Offline


Fantasy coach

« Reply #12 on: June 20, 2022, 01:23:13 pm »

Great effort in record-keeping Ringo and
a very close win to Northís. I hope enough
coaches were watching the progress
Logged
SilverLion
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



'17 SC Rank - 2827, '18 - 4108

« Reply #13 on: June 20, 2022, 07:29:18 pm »

Keays getting stripped of captain duties this week
Logged
Peter
Experienced Coach
***
Offline Offline


Fantasy coach

« Reply #14 on: June 21, 2022, 10:02:31 am »

I think Berry taking more of his role
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
« previous next »