« previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: FINALS WEEK ONE 2015 TEAM SUBMISSION THREAD  (Read 2180 times)
BB67th
Guest
« on: August 12, 2015, 07:12:28 pm »

FINALS WEEK ONE

SENIORS FIXTURE


1ST QUALIFYING FINAL

UAE Tigers v Kathmandu Eskimos

The Tigers ended up the minor premiers after a dominant season, and plenty of depth in their squad. Kathmandu have been solid performers, with a good second half of the season to shore up a top 4 position. The Tigers definitely go in as favourites, but Kathmandu shouldn't be written off easily.

1ST ELIMINATION FINAL

Bangladesh Bears v Sri Lanka Strikers

Who would have thought last year's Grand Final would be replayed as an Elimination Final? That's what we have served up here, with the Bears taking on the Strikers. Bangladesh were solid again throughout this year, putting in many a good performance with their old guard leading the charge. The Strikers' form has been patchy, especially of late, but they could easily recreate last year's heroics and cause some damage this finals series.

2ND ELIMINATION FINAL

Mongolian Lambs v KL Crocodiles

KL would feel hard done by of scoring the most points throughout the season of the 3 teams tied on 48 points, yet find themselves in 7th position. After having a big trade period last off-season, they have been ravaged by injury and poor form, and find themselves in the lower half of the top 8. Mongolia again find themselves there abouts in the competition's pointy end, but could this be the year they finally take that extra step and get to the last week?

2ND QUALIFYING FINAL

Australian Ales v Laos Elephants

Australia were the dominant team of the competition for much of the season, led from the front in the midfield in two emerging stars in Steven and Armitage, as well as a range of other top players. They will be hard to beat this week, but Laos are as good a chance as any, especially if their forward line fires. This one will be an intriguing clash for sure.



RESERVES FIXTURE


1ST QUALIFYING FINAL

UAE Tigers v Sri Lanka Strikers


1ST ELIMINATION FINAL

PNG Head Hunters v Kathmandu Eskimos


2ND ELIMINATION FINAL

Turkish Gazelles v Laos Elephants


2ND QUALIFYING FINAL

Mongolian Lambs v Australian Ales



SUBMISSION DEADLINE

All players will be locked in at 7:50PM AEST, Friday 14th August.

Note: Coaches who have teams only in reserves finals do not need to name a starting XV. The players who count towards their reserves score will be selected based off round 19 teams, with changes made by the admin for AFL team changes.



TEAM SHEETS

Team Name:
Captain:
Vice Captain:
EME C/VC:

DEF1: Player -
DEF2: Player -
DEF3: Player -
DEF4: Player -

MID1: Player -
MID2: Player -
MID3: Player -
MID4: Player -

RUC1: Player -

FWD1: Player - 
FWD2: Player -
FWD3: Player -
FWD4: Player -

UTI1: Player -  (position)
UTI2: Player -  (position)

EME1: Player -  (position) 
EME2: Player -  (position) 
EME3: Player -  (position)


Also a reminder to please use this thread only for posting team sheets. Please use the match centre thread for any discussions :)
Logged
Jay
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



2018 SC Overall Rank: 55th

« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2015, 06:04:31 pm »

Team Name: Sri lanka Strikers
Captain: Rory Sloane
Vice Captain: Marcus Bontempelli
EME C/VC: Callan Ward

DEF1: Player - Andrew Mackie (134)
DEF2: Player - Rhyce Shaw (78)
DEF3: Player - Kade Simpson (101)
DEF4: Player - Matt Suckling (97)

MID1: Player - Rory Sloane (C) (378)
MID2: Player - Callan Ward (118)
MID3: Player - Kieren Jack (141)
MID4: Player - Bernie Vince (95)

RUC1: Player - Sam Jacobs (141)

FWD1: Player - Marcus Bontempelli (VC) (193.5)
FWD2: Player - Justin Westhoff (138)
FWD3: Player - Michael Walters (129)
FWD4: Player - Matt de Boer (107)

UTI1: Player - Marco Paparone (mid/fwd) (101)
UTI2: Player - Callum Sinclair (ruc/fwd) (86)

EME1: Player - Brad Sheppard (def) 
EME2: Player - Rhys Palmer (fwd) 
EME3: Player - Blake Acres (mid)
« Last Edit: August 18, 2015, 05:34:08 pm by BB67th » Logged
Adamant
Guest
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2015, 06:37:25 pm »

Team Name: Bangladesh Bears
Captain: Nathan Fyfe
Vice Captain: Joel Selwood
EME C/VC: Nick Riewoldt

DEF1: Garrick Ibbotson (86)
DEF2: Jack Grimes (57)
DEF3: Andrew Walker (118)
DEF4: Lachlan Hansen (41)

MID1: Nathan Fyfe (c) (284)
MID2: Joel Selwood (vc) (196.5)
MID3: Matthew Boyd (127)
MID4: Sam Mitchell (143)

RUC1: Aaron Sandilands (97)

FWD1: Nick Riewoldt (142)
FWD2: Brent Harvey (131)
FWD3: Cyril Rioli (118)
FWD4: Matthew Pavlich (112)

UTI1: Ben Cunnington (M) (123)
UTI2: Daniel Cross (M) (84)

EME1: Ben McEvoy (R)
EME2: Cameron Sutcliffe (D)
EME3: Caleb Daniel (F)
« Last Edit: August 18, 2015, 05:35:36 pm by BB67th » Logged
PowerBug
Chat/forum mods
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline


2017 SC m0nty medalist

« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2015, 06:42:42 pm »

Team Name: Kathmandu Eskimos
Captain: Daniel Hannebery
Vice Captain: Liam Picken
EME C/VC: Brad Ebert

DEF1: Liam Picken (VC) (171)
DEF2: James Kelly (66)
DEF3: Michael Firrito (94)
DEF4: Colin Garland (55)

MID1: Dan Hannebery (C) (298)
MID2: Isaac Smith (123)
MID3: Brad Ebert (105)
MID4: Andrew Gaff (87)

RUC1: Paddy Ryder (115)

FWD1: Eddie Betts (139)
FWD2: Luke Breust (135)
FWD3: Lewis Jetta (104)
FWD4: Lindsay Thomas (92)

UTI1: Chris Dawes (F) (89)
UTI2: Tendai Mzungu (M) (80)

EME1: Levi Greenwood (M)
EME2: Ben Howlett (F/M)
EME3: Heritier Lumumba (D/M)

IN: Lindsay Thomas, Colin Garland, Michael Firrito, Chris Dawes
OUT: Ben Howlett, Heritier Lumumba (Omit), Taylor Duryea (AFL Omit), Levi Greenwood (Pies are flowersticks)
« Last Edit: August 18, 2015, 05:37:03 pm by BB67th » Logged
Toga
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline


It's a 'Jing thing

« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2015, 08:41:29 pm »

Team Name: LAMBS
Captain: Matt Priddis
Vice Captain: Leigh Montagna
EME C/VC: Jimmy Bartel

DEF1: Player - Bachar Houli (142)
DEF2: Player - Bob Murphy (120)
DEF3: Player - Alex Rance (108)
DEF4: Player - Taylor Hunt (75)

MID1: Player - Matt Priddis (C) (184)
MID2: Player - Leigh Montagna (VC) (205.5)
MID3: Player - Brent Stanton (154)
MID4: Player - Marc Murphy (130)

RUC1: Player - Jonathon Giles (67)

FWD1: Player - Jimmy Bartel (90)
FWD2: Player - Kurt Tippett (88)
FWD3: Player - Tom J Lynch (136)
FWD4: Player - Drew Petrie (155)

UTI1: Player - Jared McVeigh (163)
UTI2: Player - Scott Thompson (89)

EME1: Player - Troy Chaplin (def)
EME2: Player - Hamish Hartlett (mid)
EME3: Player - Jay Schulz (fwd)
« Last Edit: August 18, 2015, 05:38:50 pm by BB67th » Logged
Nige
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2015, 10:37:22 am »

Team Name: Laos Elephants
Captain: Todd Goldstein
Vice Captain: Liam Shiels
EME C/VC: Travis Boak

DEF1: Player - Brodie Smith (101)
DEF2: Player - Jarryn Geary (121)
DEF3: Player - Alex Fasolo (80)
DEF4: Player - Tom McDonald (159)

MID1: Player - Michael Barlow (25)
MID2: Player - Liam Shiels (vc) (256.5)
MID3: Player - Travis Boak (89)
MID4: Player - Lachie Whitfield (72)

RUC1: Player - Todd Goldstein (c) (214)

FWD1: Player - Jarryd Roughead (129)
FWD2: Player - Josh J Kennedy (132)
FWD3: Player - Tex Walker (128)
FWD4: Player - Stewart Crameri (121)

UTI1: Player - Aaron Hall (fwd) (151)
UTI2: Player - Jordan De Goey (mid) (161)

EME1: Player - Darcy Moore (fwd)
EME2: Player - Matt White (mid/fwd)
EME3: Player - Jed Adcock (def)
« Last Edit: August 18, 2015, 05:40:07 pm by BB67th » Logged
Jroo
Veteran Coach
****
Offline Offline



« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2015, 11:08:29 am »

Team Name: UAE Tigers
Captain: Dustin Martin
Vice Captain: Luke Hodge
EME C/VC: Dane Swan

DEF1: Player - Luke Hodge (VC) (240)
DEF2: Player - Grant Birchall (131)
DEF3: Player - Josh Gibson (78)
DEF4: Player - Shaun Higgins (70)

MID1: Player - David Mundy (156)
MID2: Player - Nathan Jones (108)
MID3: Player - Ryan Griffen (150)
MID4: Player - Mitch Wallis (178)

RUC1: Player - Stefan Martin (151)

FWD1: Player - Dustin Martin (C) (394)
FWD2: Player - Dane Swan (182)
FWD3: Player - Brett Deledio (136)
FWD4: Player - Brendon Goddard (155)

UTI1: Player - Jack Ziebell (MID/FWD) (132)
UTI2: Player - Jack Riewoldt (FWD) (102)

EME1: Player - Shaun Grigg (MID)
EME2: Player - David Zaharakis (MID)
EME3: Player - Jarrod Harbrow (DEF/MID)
« Last Edit: August 18, 2015, 05:41:48 pm by BB67th » Logged
Ricochet
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline



Dublin are pie

« Reply #7 on: August 14, 2015, 05:52:15 pm »

Team Name: Kuala Lumpur Crocs
Captain: Scott Pendlebury
Vice Captain: Steele Sidebottom
EME C/VC: Harley Bennell

DEF1: Player - Nick Malceski (84)
DEF2: Player - Heath Shaw (110)
DEF3: Player - Corey Enright (133)
DEF4: Player - Dylan Roberton (66)

MID1: Player - Scott Pendlebury (C) (288)
MID2: Player - Steele Sidebottom (VC) (216)
MID3: Player - Matt Rosa (117)
MID4: Player - Nick Dal Santo (106)

RUC1: Player - Brodie Grundy (111)

FWD1: Player - Harley Bennell (112)
FWD2: Player - Luke Dahlhaus (137)
FWD3: Player - Jack Darling (103)
FWD4: Player - Chris Mayne (110)

UTI1: Player - Shaun Burgoyne (MID/FWD) (99)
UTI2: Player - Sharrod Wellingham (MID/DEF) (72)

EME1: Player - James Frawley (FWD/DEF)
EME2: Player - Sam LLoyd (MID)
EME3: Player - Jimmy Webster (DEF)
« Last Edit: August 18, 2015, 05:43:27 pm by BB67th » Logged
JBs-Hawks
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Forever 63 Not Out

« Reply #8 on: August 14, 2015, 05:53:16 pm »

Team Name:
Captain: Jack Steven
Vice Captain: Robbie Gray
EME C/VC: Jordan Lewis

DEF1: Player - Jack Newnes (142)
DEF2: Player -  Matthew Broadbent (79)
DEF3: Player - Cale Hooker (126)
DEF4: Player - Sam Butler (69)

MID1: Player - Jack Steven (C) (180)
MID2: Player - David Armitage  (147)
MID3: Player - Jordan Lewis (124)
MID4: Player - Toby Greene (103)

RUC1: Player - Rory Lobb (50)

FWD1: Player -  Robbie Gray (VC) (159)
FWD2: Player -  Jesse Hogan  (94)
FWD3: Player -  Jack Gunston (102)
FWD4: Player -  Jack Crisp (110)

UTI1: Player -  (position) Luke Shuey (137)
UTI2: Player -  (position) Chris Masten (72)

EME1: Player -  (position)  Lewis Taylor
EME2: Player -  (position)  Trent McKenzie
EME3: Player -  (position) Adam Tomlinson
« Last Edit: August 18, 2015, 05:45:03 pm by BB67th » Logged
Noz
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Wingard is love, Wingard is life.

« Reply #9 on: August 21, 2015, 06:10:28 pm »

Team Name: Turkish Gazelles
Captain: Patrick Dangerfield
Vice Captain: Josh P Kennedy
EME C/VC: Brandon Ellis

DEF1: Player - Easton Wood
DEF2: Player - Harry Taylor
DEF3: Player - Sam Fisher
DEF4: Player - Dane Rampe

MID1: Player - Matthew Stokes
MID2: Player - Patrick Dangerfield (C)
MID3: Player - Josh P Kennedy (VC)
MID4: Player - Brandon Ellis

RUC1: Player - Ivan Maric

FWD1: Player - Tyrone Vickery
FWD2: Player - Brendon Ah Chee
FWD3: Player - Jack Watts
FWD4: Player - Ben Brown

UTI1: Player - Adam Goodes (Forward)
UTI2: Player - Tom Langdon (Defender)

EME1: Player -  (Defender)
EME2: Player - Matt Shaw (Midfield) 
EME3: Player - Mark Baguely (Midfield)
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »