« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 13 Go Down Print
Author Topic: FanFooty GFC 2019  (Read 22796 times)
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« on: October 25, 2018, 07:26:53 pm »

FANFOOTY GROUP FORMAT COMP RANKINGS



Ranking

   
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6     
    7
    8
    9
   10
   11
   12
   13
   14
   15
   16
   17
   18
   19
   20
       Team
       Name

      Apache Cats - GM
      The Flaming Goats - Rusty00
      Hawks Nest - Mr.Craig
      Grazz - Grazz
      Muppets Lurking - Scrads
      Engineticians - Capper
      Football Factory - FF
      McBasketball - peter
      Huggy's Henchmen - LaHug
      Cardiomegaly - jvalles69
      Micah's Marauders - j959
      The Hawker - Grannyboy
      Thunder Bolts - Thunderbolts
      upthemaidens - upthemaidens
      Ringo's Rocky Road - Ringo
      KickaKrowy - Dudge
      Bloods DT - teckert
      Koop's Kickas - Koop
      Dazburgs Greatness - DazBurg
      Dave's Legends - GoLions
       Ranking
         Points

           200
           120
           100
           100
            80
            70
            70
            60
            50
            50
            50
            50
            40
            30
            30
            30
            20
            20
            20
            10
       Wins
         

       27(2)
       18(2)
       22(2)
       19(2)
       20(2)
       15(2)
       13(2)
       17(2)
       15(2)
       14(2)
       12(2)
       10(2)
       11(1)
       10(2)
        9(2)
        9(2)
        6(1)
        6(1)
        6(2)
        3(1)
     Highest
       Score

        2668
        2535
        2464
        2604
        2568
        2462
        2603
        2434
        2349
        2457
        2530
        2339
        2531
        2251
        2403
        2486
        2404
        2283
        2251
        2323


Rankings Decided By - Ranking Points/Wins/Highest Score

                                                                                        (Seasons Played)


Premiers

Apache Cats - GM (2018)
Apache Cats - GM (2017)



Season Ranking Points

Winner = 100 Points
Runner Up = 80 Points
Prelims: 3-4 = 60 Points
Stage 3: 5-8 = 40 Points
Stage 2: 9-12 = 20 Points
Stage 1: 13-20 = 10 Points




Groups Decided by Rankings

   Group A

      1 & 4
      5 & 7
      9 & 11
    13 & 15
    17 & 19
        Group B
       
           2 & 3
           6 & 8
         10 & 12
         14 & 16
         18 & 20




Group A - 2019

1. Apache Cats - GM
2. Grazz - Grazz
3. Muppets Lurking - Scrads
4. Football Factory - FF
5. Huggy's Henchmen - LaHug
6. Micah's Marauders - j959
7. Thunder Bolts - Thunderbolts
8. Ringo's Rocky Road - Ringo
9. Bloods DT - teckert
10. Dazburgs Greatness - DazBurg

Group B - 2019

1. The Flaming Goats - Rusty00
2. Hawks Nest - Mr.Craig
3. Engineticians - Capper
4. McBasketball - peter
5. Cardiomegaly - jvalles69
6. The Hawker - Grannyboy
7. upthemaidens - upthemaidens
8. KickaKrowy - Dudge
9. Koop's Kickas - Koop
10. Dave's Legends - GoLions




THE RULES


(20 Teams - 19 Rounds)

Stage 1

Group A

AFL Round 1: 1vs3 - 2vs4 - 5vs6 - 7vs8 - 9vs10
AFL Round 2: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs8 - 2vs9 - 7vs10
AFL Round 3: 1vs6 - 3vs8 - 5vs10 - 7vs2 - 4vs9
AFL Round 4: 1vs8 - 3vs10 - 5vs2 - 7vs4 - 6vs9
AFL Round 5: 1vs5 - 4vs6 - 9vs7 - 3vs2 - 8vs10
AFL Round 6: 1vs10 - 6vs2 - 3vs7 - 8vs4 - 5vs9
AFL Round 7: 1vs7 - 3vs9 - 4vs5 - 6vs8 - 2vs10
AFL Round 8: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs7 - 6vs10 - 8vs9
AFL Round 9: 1vs9 - 3vs5 - 7vs6 - 2vs8 - 4vs10

Group B

AFL Round 1: 1vs3 - 2vs4 - 5vs6 - 7vs8 - 9vs10
AFL Round 2: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs8 - 2vs9 - 7vs10
AFL Round 3: 1vs6 - 3vs8 - 5vs10 - 7vs2 - 4vs9
AFL Round 4: 1vs8 - 3vs10 - 5vs2 - 7vs4 - 6vs9
AFL Round 5: 1vs5 - 4vs6 - 9vs7 - 3vs2 - 8vs10
AFL Round 6: 1vs10 - 6vs2 - 3vs7 - 8vs4 - 5vs9
AFL Round 7: 1vs7 - 3vs9 - 4vs5 - 6vs8 - 2vs10
AFL Round 8: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs7 - 6vs10 - 8vs9
AFL Round 9: 1vs9 - 3vs5 - 7vs6 - 2vs8 - 4vs10

2 Groups of 10 teams
9 Rounds
Teams play each other once
No HGA
The bottom 4 teams of each group are eliminated

Winners of groups will be determined by (Wins 3 points, Draws 1 point) and points margins (for and against)
If teams are locked by points and also margins (for and against) then the team(s) with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-9 will advance to the next stage.

1st, 2nd and 3rd of group A will play 4th, 5th and 6th of group B (stage 2 - group A)
1st, 2nd and 3rd of group B will play 4th, 5th and 6th of group A (stage 2 - group B)



Stage 2

Group A

AFL Round 10: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs6
AFL Round 11: 1vs3 - 4vs5 - 6vs2
AFL Round 15: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs2
AFL Round 16: 1vs5 - 6vs4 - 2vs3
AFL Round 17: 1vs6 - 2vs4 - 3vs5

Group B

AFL Round 10: 1vs2 - 3vs4 - 5vs6
AFL Round 11: 1vs3 - 4vs5 - 6vs2
AFL Round 15: 1vs4 - 3vs6 - 5vs2
AFL Round 16: 1vs5 - 6vs4 - 2vs3
AFL Round 17: 1vs6 - 2vs4 - 3vs5

2 Groups of 6 teams
5 Rounds
Teams play each other once
No HGA
The bottom 2 teams of each group are eliminated
No games will be played during the AFL bye rounds (12,13,14)

Winners of groups will be determined by (Wins 3 points, Draws 1 point) and points margins (for and against)
If teams are locked by points and also margins (for and against) then the team(s) with the highest combined margin (for and against) from stages 1 and 2 will advance to the next stage.

If teams are still locked, the team(s) with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-14 will advance to the next stage.

1st and 2nd of group A will play 3rd and 4th of group B (stage 3 - group A)
1st and 2nd of group B will play 3rd and 4th of group A (stage 3 - group B)



Stage 3

Group A

AFL Round 18: 1vs2 - 3vs4
AFL Round 19: 1vs3 - 2vs4
AFL Round 20: 1vs4 - 3vs2

Group B

AFL Round 18: 1vs2 - 3vs4
AFL Round 19: 1vs3 - 2vs4
AFL Round 20: 1vs4 - 3vs2

2 Groups of 4 teams
3 Rounds
Teams play each other once
No HGA
The bottom 2 teams of each group are eliminated

Winners of groups will be determined by (Wins 3 points, Draws 1 point) and points margins (for and against)
If teams are locked by points and also margins (for and against) then the team(s) with the highest combined margin from stages 1,2 and 3 will advance to the next stage.

If teams are still locked, the team(s) with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-17 will advance to the next stage.

The winner of group A plays the runner up of group B (Preliminary Finals)
The winner of group B plays the runner up of group A (Preliminary Finals)



Preliminary Finals

Group A

AFL Round 21: 1A vs 2B

Group B

AFL Round 21: 1B vs 2A

No HGA

The winner of Group A and the winner of Group B will advance to the Grand Final.

In the event of a draw, the team with the highest combined margin (for and against) from stages 1,2 and 3 will advance to the Grand Final.

If teams are still locked then the team with the highest round score from FFGFC rounds 1-18 will advance to the Grand Final.



FFGFC GRAND FINAL

AFL Round 22:

In the event of a draw we will have a Grand Final replay in AFL Round 23.

« Last Edit: August 12, 2019, 03:27:05 pm by Football Factory » Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2018, 07:28:07 pm »

STAGE 1 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 1:

Apache Cats 2112 def Muppets Lurking 2102
Football Factory 2254 def Grazz 2171
Huggy's Henchmen 2015 def Micah's Marauders 1980
Thunder Bolts 2088 def Ringo's Rocky Road 1873
Bloods DT 1888 def Dazburgs Greatness 1802

AFL Round 2:

Thunder Bolts 2215 def Dazburgs Greatness 2123
Micah's Marauders 2215 def Muppets Lurking 2208
Ringo's Rocky Road 2211 def Huggy's Henchmen 2109
Grazz 2401 def Bloods DT 2063
Apache Cats 2261 def Football Factory 2199

AFL Round 3:

Apache Cats 2053 def Micah's Marauders 1967
Muppets Lurking 2174 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2108
Huggy's Henchmen 2058 def Dazburgs Greatness 2033
Thunder Bolts 2136 def Grazz 2118
Football Factory 2180 def Bloods DT 1996

AFL Round 4:

Huggy's Henchmen 2085 def Grazz 1972
Muppets Lurking 2088 def Dazburgs Greatness 2056
Ringo's Rocky Road 2095 def Apache Cats 2041
Football Factory 2105 def Thunder Bolts 1974
Micah's Marauders 1909 def Bloods DT 1817

AFL Round 5:

Muppets Lurking 2086 def Grazz 2053 
Football Factory 2155 def Micah's Marauders 2118
Apache Cats 2128 def Huggy's Henchmen 1987 
Thunderbolts 2112 def Bloods DT 2083 
Ringo's Rocky Road 1973 draw Dazburgs Greatness 1973

AFL Round 6:

Bloods DT 2058 def Huggy's Henchmen 2035
Micah's Marauders 2056 def Grazz 2043
Apache Cats 2171 def Dazburgs Greatness 2060
Thunder Bolts 2138 def Muppets Lurking 2132
Football Factory 2127 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2057

AFL Round 7:

Muppets Lurking 1951 def Bloods DT 1919
Apache Cats 2168 def Thunder Bolts 1896
Huggy's Henchmen 2040 def Football Factory 1980
Ringo's Rocky Road 1959 def Micah's Marauders 1819
Grazz 1878 def Dazburgs Greatness 1838

AFL Round 8:

Ringo's Rocky Road 2081 def Bloods DT 2016
Apache Cats 2037 def Grazz 2030
Micah's Marauders 2158 def Dazburgs Greatness 2077
Thunder Bolts 2156 def  Huggy's Henchmen 1974 
Muppets Lurking 2188 def Football Factory 2048


AFL Round 9:

Football Factory 2265 def Dazburgs Greatness 1909
Grazz 2255 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2081
Muppets Lurking 2146 def Huggy's Henchmen 2007
Apache Cats 2220 def The Bloods DT 1944
Micah's Marauders 2264 def Thunder Bolts 2134

Group B

AFL Round 1:

The Flaming Goats 2102 def Engineticians 2029
Hawks Nest 2161 def McBasketball 2109
Cardiomegaly 2041 def The Hawker 2006
KickaKrowy 2184 def upthemaidens 1910
Koop's Kickas 2115 def Dave's Legends 2105

AFL Round 2:

Dave's Legends 2211 def upthemaidens 2152
The Flaming Goats 2198 def McBasketball 2159
KickaKrowy 2289 def Cardiomegaly 2244
Koop's Kickas 2232 def Hawks Nest 2030
The Hawker 2135 def Engineticians 1989

AFL Round 3:

The Hawker 2110 def The Flaming Goats 2050
Engineticians 2179 def KickaKrowy 2130
Koop's Kickas 2182 def McBasketball 2101
Dave's Legends 2077 def Cardiomegaly 2070
Hawks Nest 2058 draw upthemaidens 2058

AFL Round 4:

KickaKrowy 2055 def The Flaming Goats 1872
Dave's Legends 1991 def Engineticians 1983
Hawks Nest 2021 def Cardiomegaly 1872
McBasketball 2039 def upthemaidens 1991
Koop's Kickas 2053 def The Hawker 1957

AFL Round 5:

McBasketball 2232 def The Hawker 2132
upthemaidens 2168 def Koop's Kickas 2089
Cardiomegaly 2205 def The Flaming Goats 2101
Hawks Nest 2183 def Engineticians 1985
KickaKrowy 2149 def Dave's Legends 2021

AFL Round 6:

The Flaming Goats 2102 def Dave's Legends 2084
Hawks Nest 2132 def The Hawker 2039
upthemaidens 2122 def Engineticians 2000
KickaKrowy 2126 def McBasketball 2017
Koop's Kickas 2055 def Cardiomegaly 2011

AFL Round 7:

Koop's Kickas 1917 def Engineticians 1729
Cardiomegaly 2083 def McBasketball 1774
The Flaming Goats 2020 def upthemaidens 1809
KickaKrowy 2006 def The Hawker 1964
Dave's Legends 1948 def Hawks Nest 1936

AFL Round 8:

The Flaming Goats 2115 def Hawks Nest 1993   
McBasketball 2001 def  Engineticians 1937
Cardiomegaly 2112 def upthemaidens 2064
The Hawker 2105 def Dave's Legends 2082
KickaKrowy 2237 def Koop's Kickas 1989

AFL Round 9:

Koop's Kickas 2261 def The Flaming Goats 2085 
Cardiomegaly 2092 def Engineticians 2029
upthemaidens 2085 def The Hawker 2070
KickaKrowy 2241 def Hawks Nest 2004
Dave's Legends 2064 def McBasketball 2044



STAGE 2 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 10:

Apache Cats 2268 def Football Factory 2209
The Flaming Goats 2187 def Muppets Lurking 2042
Dave's Legends 2199 def Hawks Nest 2093

AFL Round 11:

Muppets Lurking 2209 def Apache Cats 2121
Dave's Legends 2132 def The Flaming Goats 2001
Football Factory 2139 def Hawks Nest 2052

AFL Round 15:

Apache Cats 2124 def The Flaming Goats 2123
Muppets Lurking 2258 def Hawks Nest 2233
Football Factory 2212 def Dave's Legends 2039

AFL Round 16:

Apache Cats 1952 def Dave's Legends 1857
Hawks Nest 2023 def The Flaming Goats 1827
Muppets Lurking 2362 def Football Factory 2033

AFL Round 17:

Apache Cats 2354 def Hawks Nest 2337
Football Factory 2500 def The Flaming Goats 2405
Muppets Lurking 2345 def Dave's Legends 2010

Group B

AFL Round 10:

KickaKrowy 2309 def Koop's Kickas 2097
Thunder Bolts 2224 def Cardiomegaly 2199
Ringo's Rocky Road 2244 def Micah's Marauders 2210
 
AFL Round 11:

Cardiomegaly 2352 def KickaKrowy 2161 
Micah's Marauders 2205 def Thunder Bolts 2120
Ringo's Rocky Road 2152 def Koop's Kickas 2118
 
AFL Round 15:

KickaKrowy 2171 def Thunder Bolts 2149
Cardiomegaly 2196 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2178
Micah's Marauders 2187 def Koop's Kickas 2006

AFL Round 16:

Micah's Marauders 2272 def KickaKrowy 1942
Ringo's Rocky Road 1978 def Thunder Bolts 1891
Cardiomegaly 1881 def Koop's Kickas 1746
 
AFL Round 17:

Kicka Krowy 2470 def Ringo's Rocky Road 1969
Thunder Bolts 2366 def Koop's Kickas 2257
Cardiomegaly 2457 def Micah's Marauders 2303


STAGE 3 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 18:

Apache Cats 2417 def Muppets Lurking 2406
KickaKrowy 2425 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2341

AFL Round 19:

KickaKrowy 2382 def Muppets Lurking 2110
Ringo's Rocky Road 2258 def Apache Cats 2131

AFL Round 20:

Muppets Lurking 2497 def Ringo's Rocky Road 2403
Apache Cats 2516 def KickaKrowy 2486

Group B

AFL Round 18:

Cardiomegaly 2477 def Micah's Marauders 2413
Football Factory 2601 def Dave's Legends 2108

AFL Round 19:

Cardiomegaly 2314 def Football Factory 2308
Dave's Legends 2230 def Micah's Marauders 2163

AFL Round 20:

Cardiomegaly 2434 def Dave's Legends 2323
Football Factory 2603 def Micah's Marauders 2530



PRELIMINARY FINALS - FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Group A

AFL Round 21:

Football Factory 2329 def KickaKrowy 2303

Group B

AFL Round 21:

Apache Cats 2446 def Cardiomegaly 2261



FFGFC GRAND FINAL - FIXTURE AND RESULT

AFL Round 22:
                 
Football Factory 2347 def Apache Cats 2193
       

« Last Edit: August 19, 2019, 03:51:16 pm by Football Factory » Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2018, 07:28:38 pm »

STAGE 1 LADDER - 9(9)


GROUP A

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6     
    7
    8
    9
   10
       Team
       Name

      Apache Cats
      Football Factory
      Muppets Lurking

      Thunder Bolts
      Micah's Marauders
      Ringo's Rocky Road

      Huggy's Henchmen
      Grazz
      Bloods DT
      Dazburgs Greatness

    Win/Draw
       Points

          24
          18
          18
          18
          16
          12
          12
           9
           6
           1
   For/Against
       Margin

        +911
        +599
        +419
          +9
         +25
         -164
         -354
        +285
         -907
         -823


GROUP B

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6     
    7
    8
    9
   10
       Team
       Name

      KickaKrowy
      Koop's Kickas
      Cardiomegaly

      The Flaming Goats
      Dave's Legends
      Hawks Nest

      upthemaidens
      The Hawker
      McBasketball
      Engineticians

    Win/Draw
       Points

          24
          21
          15
          15
          15
          13
          10
           9
           9
           3
    For/Against
        Margin

        +1217
         +470
         +314
           -60
           -73
           -81
          -424
          -152
          -398
          -813



STAGE 2 LADDER 5(5)


GROUP A

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
       Team
       Name

      Muppets Lurking
      Apache Cats

      Football Factory
      Dave's Legends

      Hawks Nest
      The Flaming Goats

    Win/Draw
      Points

         12
         12
          9
          6
          3
          3
   For/Against
       Margin

       +632
        +84
         -33
        -466
         -39
        -178


GROUP B

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
       Team
       Name

      Cardiomegaly
      Micah's Marauders

      KickaKrowy
      Ringo's Rocky Road

      Thunder Bolts
      Koop's Kickas

    Win/Draw
      Points

         12
          9
          9
          9
          6
          0
   For/Against
       Margin

       +472
       +408
       +214
        -364
         -60
        -671




STAGE 3 LADDER 3(3)


GROUP A

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
       Team
       Name

      KickaKrowy     
      Apache Cats     
      Ringo's Rocky Road     
      Muppet Lurking
    Win/Draw
      Points

          6
          6
          3
          3
   For/Against
       Margin

       +226
         -86
         -51
         -89


GROUP B

Ladder
Position

    1
    2
    3
    4
       Team
       Name

      Cardiomegaly     
      Football Factory     
      Dave's Legends     
      Micah's Marauders
    Win/Draw
      Points

          9
          6
          3
          0
   For/Against
       Margin

       +183
       +560
        -539
        -204


« Last Edit: August 05, 2019, 01:06:13 pm by Football Factory » Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2018, 07:29:23 pm »

If for some reason you would like to be removed from the comp for 2019 please let me know  :)

If you change your team name for the 2019 season can you please let me know  :)

Only thing you need to do is enter the FanFooty Group League when the time comes. I will post the league code here.

FANFOOTY GROUP LEAGUE - XNRJYEEW
« Last Edit: January 25, 2019, 06:27:49 pm by Football Factory » Logged
Peter
Experienced Coach
***
Offline Offline


Fantasy coach

« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2018, 02:56:48 pm »

Great effort FF
Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2018, 11:05:36 am »

Great effort FF

Thanks mate  :)
Logged
Grazz
Chat/forum mods
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Who Has The Nuts Wins!!

« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2018, 07:40:38 pm »

Busy already mate.  ;)
Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2018, 08:26:41 pm »

Busy already mate.  ;)
Yer ... are we there yet   :D
Logged
Dudge
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



Fantasy coach

« Reply #8 on: November 05, 2018, 08:00:37 pm »

Busy already mate.  ;)
Yer ... are we there yet   :D

 ;D
Logged
Thunderbolts
Forward Coach
**
Offline Offline


Fantasy coach

« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2019, 06:04:24 am »

I'll be back for this year!!
Logged
GM
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



2016 Overall Elxam Champion

« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2019, 10:17:36 am »

Back again mate.
Thanks
Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2019, 12:11:40 pm »

Back again mate.
Thanks

 8)


« Last Edit: August 09, 2019, 06:51:03 pm by Football Factory » Logged
Peter
Experienced Coach
***
Offline Offline


Fantasy coach

« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2019, 12:40:28 pm »

McBasketball is returning please
Logged
Football Factory
2017 Real Dream Team Winner
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline


« Reply #13 on: January 25, 2019, 12:43:14 pm »

McBasketball is returning please

 8)
« Last Edit: August 05, 2019, 01:07:22 pm by Football Factory » Logged
Ringo
Moderator
Coaching Legend
*****
Offline Offline



2014 RDT Elxam m0nty medalist

« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2019, 12:58:23 pm »

Ringo is returning.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 13 Go Up Print 
« previous next »