Welcome to the home of the Mighty Brown and Gold, the Huddersfield Hawks.
(http://profile.ak.fbcdn.net/hprofile-ak-snc4/277167_260627550637888_1413963157_n.jpg)
Coach: JBs-Hawks
Assistant
Main Rivals
Newcastle Falcons (Raptor Cup)
Squad
Def: Corey Enright, Matthew Broadbent, Jack Grimes, Clancee Pearce, Xavier Ellis, Tony Armstrong, Neville Jetta, Nathan Wright, Jordan Kelly, Luke McPharlin, James Frawley, Jackson Nelson, Ben Jacobs
Mid: Dayne Beams, Steve Johnson, Jobe Watson, Steele Sidebottom, Sam Mitchell, Brett Deledio, Ryan Bastinac, Nicholas Graham, Jack Trengove, Anthony Morabito
Ruck: Matthew Kreuzer, Mark Blicavs, Andrew Phillips, Shaun Mckernan, Craig Moller, Luke Lowden
Fwd: Nick Reiwoldt, Luke Breust, Chad Wingard, Jake Lloyd, Jonathon Simpkin, Adam Schneider, Colin Sylvia, Sam Gray, Jarrad Pickett, Kane Lambert, Dallas Wilsmore, Arryn Sipposs, Teia Miles, Lachlan Langford, Ed Langdon
The Hawks have set up in Huddersfield the birthplace of Rugby League. They will be sharing Galpharm Stadium with the Huddersfield Giants and Huddersfield Town FC. No doubts all the locals will be jumping off the soccer and rugby bandwagons and get around the Hawks and the greatest sport of them all.
(http://www.wikistadiums.org/images/stadia/galpharm-stadium-83.jpg)
Capacity: 24500
Season Standings
Year - Position - Played - Won - Lost - Draw - Points - Percentage - Finals
2013 - 7 - 17 - 11 - 6 - 0 - 44 - 101.66 - EF
2014 - 11 - 15 - 7 - 8 - 0 - 28 - 97.3 - n/a
2016 - 5 - 15 - 10 - 5 - 0 - 40 - 102.6 - SF
Sam Mitchell Medal (B+F)
2013 - Sam Mitchell
2014 - Dayne Beams
2015 - Mark Blicavs
2016 - Dylan Shiel
JBsHawks Medal (U23)
2013 - Ryan Bastinac
2014 - Steele Sidebotom
Reserved
Assistants apply via PM if interested
Stadium might not be big enough if you have to host the Raptor Cup. Our fans are rowdy and might start burning stuff down if it gets too packed!!!
I'm sure after the Hawks are 10 goals up at half time the falcons supporters will be quiet ;)
(http://www.theage.com.au/ffximage/2009/09/29/mb_kennedy_wideweb__470x255,0.jpg)
Huddersfield family re-union.
Hahah good work JB. All looks very good :)
Thanks for the assistant coach position JB ;D
Welcome aboard KoopKicka :)
Team list updated. See anyone you like? Hit me up with a trade offer.
Yeah. Sam Blease for the great Cotchin?
Quote from: KoopKicka on June 24, 2012, 06:08:34 PM
Thanks for the assistant coach position JB ;D
??? coulda sworn you were taken otherwise would of snapped you up :(
oh well gotta take JB atleast 3-4 yrs to rectify his spud draft picks so shouldnt be to much of an issue ;)
My spuds? You have Sam Gilbert :P
Quote from: JBs-Hawks on August 01, 2012, 07:23:42 PM
My spuds? You have Sam Gilbert :P
Ahhhh has he not pumped out 2 100+ in last few weeks...... Buu Bong try again ;) :P
Scores this year don't mean jack ;) he will be first to go when the saints need to rebuild
Wow Cotchin isn't even good enough for Sam Blease :-[
Quote from: whatlez on August 01, 2012, 07:36:48 PM
Wow Cotchin isn't even good enough for Sam Blease :-[
I wouldn't make that trade either if i were JB. Blease is way better. :P
The Hawks have made there first trade ;)
The Hawks welcome the player they were devastated to miss out on in the draft.
Daniel Gorringe
Anyone want mids? we want forwards. Zaka fml :(
Blease as a forward thats handy.
Just done my best 15 for ya Lez, should go alright if one or two of my young defenders improve ;)
Quote from: JBs-Hawks on January 26, 2013, 06:54:01 PM
Just done my best 15 for ya Lez, should go alright if one or two of my young defenders improve ;)
It actually looks better with Enright and Mitchell doubling your previous score lol.
But that backline :-X
Actually more concerned with f4 then d2-3-4 :P
Gibbo will improve with Lake taking the lockdown role. Russell will score well if he gets games.
Then the youngsters will fight it out for d4. at least one will be a good scorer :P
Well I would of offered more than Cooney for Jetta :(
At least mons or Hawka will win the spoon now haha
Be afraid of the new Hawks
Original Best 15
Enright, Gibson, Brennan, Russell
Kennedy (C), Mitchell (VC), Zaharakis, Armitage
Kreuzer
Robinson, Breust, Sylvia, Jetta
Bastinac, Broadbent
Current Best 15:
Def: Enright, Broadbent, Pearce, Reid
Mids: Kennedy (C), Mitchell (VC), Armitage, Bastinac
Rucks: Kreuzer
Fwds: Robinson, Syvlia, Breust, Rioli
Int: Wingard (M/F), Stevens/Scully
Kennedy really doesn't fit in here :P
Quote from: JBs-Hawks on September 13, 2013, 02:47:36 PM
Be afraid of the new Hawks
Current Best 15:
Def: Enright, Broadbent, Pearce, Reid (Rampe, Gibson)
Mids: Kennedy (C), Mitchell (VC), Armitage, Bastinac
Rucks: Kreuzer
Fwds: Wingard, Syvlia, Breust, Rioli
Int: S Johnson, Stevens/Scully
Just got even better, Welcome SJ :)
With a side that good, why not give me Bastinac? ;)
Gonna run a Huddersfield B+F as I am watching the Brownlow tonight.
Any predictions on the winner and best u23 player?
Huddersfield Best and Fairest
Round 1
Huddersfield Hawks 23.13.151 defeated Manchester Magic 20.16.136
B+F
5 - S Mitchell 4 - JP Kennedy 3 - M Kreuzer 2 - D Armitage 1 - L Breust
u23
3 - L Breust 2 - R Bastinac 1 - M Broadbent
Round 2
Huddersfield Hawks 24.15.159 defeated Staines Steins 22.15.137
B+F
5 - S Mitchell 4 - R Bastinac 3 - JP Kennedy 2 - C Enright 1 - M Robinson
u23
3 - R Bastinac 2 - L Breust 1 - M Broadbent
Round 3
Huddersfield Hawks 26.13.169 defeated Nottingham Hoods 25.14,164
B+F
5 - D Armitage 4 - JP Kennedy 3 - S Mitchell 2 - C Sylvia 1 - M Robinson
u23
3 - M Broadbent 2 - D Zaharakis 1 - L Breust
Round 4
Swansea Breakers 27.15.177 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 23.13.151
B+F
5 - L Breust 4 - C Sylvia 3 - D Zaharakis 2 - S Mitchell 1 - R Bastinac
u23
3 - L Breust 2 - R Bastinac 1 - M Broadbent
Round 5
Huddersfield Hawks 25.17.167 defeated Oxford Owls 23.10.138
B+F
5 - D Zaharakis 4 - S Mitchell 3 - M Robinson 2 - JP Kennedy 1 - T Armstrong
u23
3 - D Zaharakis 2 - C Wingard 1 - R Bastinac
Round 6
Huddersfield Hawks 24.13.157 defeated Bilston Bunnies 21.16.142
B+F
5 - Enright 4 - Robinson 3 - Zaharakis 2 - Bastinac 1 - Armitage
u23
3 - Zaharakis 2 - Bastinac 1 - Wingard
Round 6 Running Tallies
B+F
S Mitchell - 19
JP Kennedy - 13
D Zaharakis - 11
M Robinson - 9
D Armitage - 8
R Bastinac - 7
C Enright - 7
L Breust - 6
C Sylvia - 6
M Kreuzer - 3
T Armstrong - 1
u23
R Bastinac - 10
L Breust - 9
D Zaharakis - 8
M Broadbent - 6
C Wingard - 3
Damn my comment from before didn't go through.
It was Mitchell to win and Bastinac as my smokie :D
Round 7
Huddersfield Hawks 27.11.173 defeated Newcastle Falcons 22.16.148
B+F
5 - JP Kennedy 4 - D Zaharakis 3 - C Enright 2 - S Mitchell 1 - C Sylvia
u23
3 - D Zaharakis 2 - L Breust 1 - Bastinac
Round 8
Winchester Warewolves 28.12.180 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 23.15.153
B+F
5 - JP Kennedy 4 - S Mitchell 3 - M Robinson 2 - Zaharakis 1 - C Enright
u23
3 - Zaharakis 2 - Wingard 1 - Nil
Round 9
Crosby Cruisers 26.20.176 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 24.11.155
B+F
5 - Mitchell 4 - J Gibson 3 - M Robinson 2 - C Wingard 1 - C Enright
u23
3 - C Wingard 2 - D Zaharakis 1 - R Bastinac
Round 10
Huddersfield Hawks 26.17.173 defeated Birmingahm Bombers 24.14.158
B+F
5 - JP Kennedy 4 - Zaharakis 3 - R Bastinac 2 - M Robinson 1 - C Wingard
u23
3 - Zaharakis 2 - Bastinac 1 - Wingard
Round 11
Huddersfield Hawks 24.11.155 defeated Hebden Bridge Hedgehogs 23.14.152
B+F
5 - Wingard 4 - Armitage 3 - Mitchell 2 - Sylvia 1 - Kreuzer
u23
3 - Wingard 2 - Zaharakis 1 - Broadbent
Round 12
Huddersfield Hawks 25.20.170 defeated Swindon Swaggers 20.16.136
B+F
5 - Mitchell 4 - JP Kennedy 3 - Breust 2 - Enright 1 - Zaharkis
u23
3 - Breust 2 - Zaharakis 1 - Bastinac
Round 12 Tallies
B+F
S Mitchell - 38
JP Kennedy - 32
D Zaharakis - 22
M Robinson - 17
C Enright - 14
D Armitage - 12
R Bastinac - 10
L Breust - 9
C Sylvia - 9
C Wingard - 8
M Kreuzer - 4
J Gibson - 4
T Armstrong - 1
u23
D Zaharakis - 23
R Bastinac - 15
L Breust - 14
C Wingard - 12
M Broadbent - 7
Round 13
Hastings Hurricanes 29.13.187 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 26.11.167
B+F
5 - Zaharakis 4 - Mitchell 3 - JP Kennedy 2 - Kreuzer 1 - Enright
u23
3 - Zaharakis 2 - Bastinac 1 - Breust
Round 14
Huddersfield Hawks 20.13.133 defeated Grope Lane Giants 19.15.129
B+F
5 - JP Kennedy 4 - Armitage 3 - Kreuzer 2 - Bastinac 1 - Sylvia
u23
3 - Bastinac 2 - Wingard 1 - Nil
Round 15
Huddersfield Hawks 25.14.164 defeated Leeds Leeches 20.13.133
B+F
5 - JP Kennedy 4 - Kreuzer 3 - Sylvia 2 - Wingard 1 - Bastinac
u23
3 - Wingard 2 - Bastinac 1 - Breust
Round 16
Liverpool Lobsters 26.16.172 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 25.16.166
B+F
5 - Bastinac 4 - K Stevens 3 - Mitchell 2 - Kreuzer 1 - Sylvia
u23
3 - Bastinac 2 - K Stevens 1 - Wingard
Round 17
Bradford Badgers 29.16.190 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 24.13.157
B+F
5 - Armitage 4 - Wingard 3 - Mitchell 2 - Robinson 1 - Bastinac
u23
3 - Wingard 2 - Bastinac 1 - Zaharakis
Finals Round 1
Elimination Final 2 Birmingham Bombers 25.20.170 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 23.14.152
B+F
10 - Mitchell 8 - Sylvia 6 - Enright 4 - Breust 2 - JP Kennedy
u23
6 - Breust 4 - Wingard 2 - Gorringe
Final Tally
B+F
S Mitchell - 58
JP Kennedy - 47
D Zaharakis - 27
C Sylvia - 22
C Enright - 21
M Robinson - 19
R Bastinac - 19
D Armitage - 16
M Kreuzer - 15
C Wingard - 14
L Breust - 13
J Gibson - 4
K Stevens
T Armstrong - 1
u23
D Zaharakis - 27
R Bastinac - 27
L Breust - 22
C Wingard - 25
M Broadbent - 7
K Stevens - 2
D Gorringe - 2
Congratulations Sam Mitchell on winning the Huddersfield Hawks inaugural Best and Fairest with 58 votes, with Josh P Kennedy a valliant runner-up on 47 votes. The Best and Fairest will now be known as the Sam Mitchell Medal.
(http://resources1.news.com.au/images/2008/05/26/va1237309852877/Sam-Mitchell-6059658.jpg)
Congratulations to Ryan Bastinac and former Hawk David Zaharakis on sharing the inaugural JBsHawks Medal for the best U23 player for the Hawks. It was a tight battle between Bastinac, Zaharakis, Breust and Wingard with all 4 within 5 votes of eachother, the future is bright at Huddersfield. Another tight battle looms next season with Bastinac and Wingard still eligible, will Ryan go back to back?
(http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/236x/61/4f/af/614faf34f3bce78a0993b37d4c605ba9.jpg)
(http://www.afl.com.au/staticfile/AFL%20Tenant/Media/Galleries/Matches/2013/AFL%202013%20Rd%2005%20-%20Hawthorn%20v%20North%20Melbourne/285191_gp.jpg)
Big news out of Huddersfield as the Hawks have landed the biggest off-field signing of the competition landing the signature of former Bunnies captain Dayne Beams. Beams was targeted and offered the Hawks captaincy and a lucrative 9 year contract. However it is thought to be his main reason for moving is his desire to play for a successful team as the Hawks push for a premiership.
Dayne has also been joined over the off-season with the other big name signings of Steve Johnson, Cyril Rioli, Ben Reid and Clancee Pearce. With depth players Arryn Sipposs and Jordan Kelly also joining the club.
(http://www.collingwoodfc.com.au/staticfile/AFL%20Tenant/Invisible%20Archive/Images/Static%20Files/beams249a.jpg)
(http://resources3.news.com.au/images/2011/09/23/1226144/899371-geelong-player-steve-johnson.jpg)
(http://www.ntnews.com.au/images/uploadedfiles/editorial/pictures/2008/04/29/junior_boy_cyril.jpg)
Huddersfield Hawks Best and Fairest and U23 Player of the Year Awards night.
Round 1: Huddersfield Hawks 28.11.179 defeated Blackpool Bunnies 22.14.156
5: Johnson 4: Riewoldt 3: Wingard 2: Breust 1: Beams
u23 3: Wingard 2: Scully 1: Sidebottom
Round 2: Huddersfield Hawks 25.22.172 defeated Bradford Badgers 25.18.162
5: Riewoldt 4: Johnson 3: Beams 2: Armitage 1: Wingard
u23: 3: Wingard 2: Bastinac 1: Scully
Round 3: Huddersfield Hawks 25.18,168 defeated Swindon Swaggers 26.12.168 (Hawks win 1681 - 1677)
5: Mitchell 4: Sidebottom 3: Breust 2: Broadbent 1: Bastinac
u23: 3: Sidebottom 2: Bastinac 1: Wingard
Round 4: Huddersfield Hawks 28.19.187 defeated Nottingham Hoods 22.17.139
5: Mitchell 4: Johnson 3: Beams 2: Frawley 1: Breust
u23: 3: Sidebtoom 2: Bastinac 1: Scully
Round 5: Huddersfield Hawks 24.16.160 defeated Swansea Breakers 20.18.138
5 Johnson 4: Sidebottom 3: Riewoldt 2: Beams 1: Mitchell
u23: 3: Sidebottom 2: Bastinac 1: Scully
Round 6: Oxford Owls 24.14.158 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 24.11.155
5: Beams 4: Mitchell 3: Sidebottom 2: Broadbent 1: Wingard
u23: 3: Sidebottom 2: Wingard 1: Scully and Bastinac
Round 7: Newcastle Falcons 26.13.169 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 25.13.163
5: Breust 4: Johnson 3: Beams 2: Lloyd 1: Enright
u23: 3: Lloyd 2: Wingard 1: Sidebottom
Round 8: Manchester Magic 25.13.163 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 20.18.138
5: Beams 4: Wingard 3: Sidebottom 2: Scully 1: Cheney
u23: 3: Wingard 2: Sidebottom 1: Scully
Round 9: Winchester Werewolves 26.18.174 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 25.11.161
5: Beams 4: Scully 3: Bastinac 2: Johnson 1: Broadbent
u23: 3: Scully 2: Bastinac 1: Lloyd
Halfway Leaderboards:
Dayne Beams 27
Steve Johnson 24
Sam Mitchell 15
Steele Sidebottom 14
Nick Riewoldt 12
Luke Breust 11
Chad Wingard 9
Tom Scully 6
Matthew Broadbent 5
Ryan Bastinac 4
David Armitage 2
James Frawley 2
Jake Lloyd 2
Kyle Cheney 1
u23 Player
Steele Sidebottom 16
Chad Wingard 14
Ryan Bastinac 11
Tom Scully 10
Jake Lloyd 4
Round 10: Crosby Cruisers 25.13.163 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 20.18.138
5: Wingard 4: Lowden 3: Beams 2: Broadbent 1: Scully
u23: 3: Wingard 2: Lowden 1: Scully
Round 11: Hastings Hurricanes 25.13.163 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 18.13.121
5: Scully 4: Broadbent 3: Enright 2: Lloyd 1: Frawley
u23: 3: Scully 2: Lloyd 1: Wingard
Round 12: Hebden Bridge Hedgehogs 30.13.193 defeated Huddersfield Hawks 22.13.145
5: Wingard 4: Breust 3: Beams 2: Johnson 1: Broadbent
3: Wingard 2: Bastinac 1: Lloyd
Round 13: Huddersfield Hawks 23.13.151 defeated Staines Steins 20.10.130
5: Sidebottom 4: Johnson 3: Beams 2: Broadbent 1: Ellis
u23: 3: Sidebottom 2: Lloyd 1: Wingard
Round 14: Birmingham 187 defeated Huddersfield 148
5: Johnson 4: Armitage 3: Mitchell 2: Beams 1: Sidebottom
u23: 3: Sidebottom 2: Wingard 1: Bastinac
Round 15: Huddersfield Hawks 29.14.188 defeated Grope Lane Giants 20.11.131
5: Armitage 4: Mitchell 3: Johnson 2: Bastinac 1: Sidebottom
u23: 3: Bastinac 2: Sidebottom 1: Wingard
Round 16: Huddersfield Hawks 29.16.190 defeated Leeds Leeches 25.21.171
5: Riewoldt 4: Beams 3: Johnson 2: Enright 1: Sidebottom
u23: 3: Sidebottom 2: Scully 1: Wingard
Round 17: Liverpool Rams 22.18.150. defeated Huddersfield Hawks 22.15.147
5: Beams 4: Sidebottom 3: Broadbent 2: Riewoldt 1: Frawley
u23: 3: Sidebottom 2: Bastinac 1: Wingard
2014 Sam Mitchell Medal Final Tally
Dayne Beams 47
Steve Johnson 41
Steele Sidebottom 26
Sam Mitchell 22
Nick Riewoldt 19
Chad Wingard 19
Matthew Broadbent 17
Luke Breust 15
Tom Scully 12
David Armitage 11
Ryan Bastinac 6
James Frawley 4
Jake Lloyd 4
Luke Lowden 4
Kyle Cheney 1
JBsHawks Medal U23 Player of the Year
Steele Sidebottom 30
Chad Wingard 27
Ryan Bastinac 19
Tom Scully 16
Jake Lloyd 9
Luke Lowden 2
Congratulation to first year players Dayne Beams and Steele Sidebottom for taking out both awards!
Huddersfield hawks would like to welcome National draft picks : Jarrod Pickett, Ed Langdon, Jackson Nelson and Teia Miles.
Also a very successful Rookie draft with the additions of Mark Blicavs, Kane Lambert, Adam Schneider, Neville Jetta and Lachlan Langford.
And the 2015 Sam Mitchell Medal goes to Mark Blicavs
Mark Blicavs: 41 votes
Corey Enright: 40 votes
Brett Deledio: 35 votes
And the 2016 Sam Mitchell Medal goes too Dylan Shiel
Dylan Shiel 33 votes
Sam Mitchell 31
Corey Enright 31 votes
Steele Sidebottom 28 votes
Fun fact: Dylan Shiel was ever so consistent winning the medal without getting one best on ground!
Quote from: JBs-Hawks on September 01, 2016, 12:15:24 AM
And the 2016 Sam Mitchell Medal goes too Dylan Shiel
Dylan Shiel 33 votes
Sam Mitchell 31
Corey Enright 31 votes
Steele Sidebottom 28 votes
Fun fact: Dylan Shiel was ever so consistent winning the medal without getting one best on ground!
That's ridiculous haha