(http://www.designboom.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/asia-awards-20131.jpg)
Welcome all to the 2016 AXV Awards Night!
We have a big night ahead here, with plenty of awards to be given out, including the Golden Dragon, Wooden Chopstick, and of course, the big one, the Colliwobblers Medal.
Named in honour of the man who set up this entire competition, the CW Medal is a Brownlow style medal, with 3-2-1 votes given for each AXV game. And I can tell you now that it is a cracker of a count, so I hope everyone stays around for it all!
Make sure you check in here regularly throughout the night!
Hopefully Buddy and Shaw fly the flag for the Crocs and get in the top 3
Fun Fact: even without captaincy bonuses, NROO scored 500 points vs KL this season.
Quote from: JBs-Hawks on September 14, 2016, 06:00:48 PM
Fun Fact: even without captaincy bonuses, NROO scored 500 points vs KL this season.
How is that a FUN fact :'(
Because with captaincy bonuses it was 650 ;D
That's... not bad. :o
Lachie Neale has been nervous all week!
Ladies and Gentleman, Coaches and Fans Welcome to the AXV Award. All the best to all of the contenders and may best man win!
Round 1:
Australian Ales vs Hong Kong Dongs
3: Robbie Gray
2: Jordan Lewis
1: Jack Steven
UAE Tigers vs Kathamndu Eskimoes
3: Brad Ebert
2: Daniel Rich
1: Levi Greenwood
Turkey Gazelles vs Sri Lanka Strikers
3: Tom Mitchell
2: Patrick Dangerfield
1: Jarrad Waite
Bangkok Crabs vs Manilla Folders
3: Bryce Gibbs
2: Nic Naitinui
1: Sebastian Ross
Laos Elephants vs KL Crocs
3: Josh J Kennedy
2: Gary Ablett
1: Aaron Hall
Bangladesh Bears vs Vietnam Vipers
3: Luke Parker
2: David Zaharakis
1: Allen Christenson
Taiwan Dolphins vs PNG Headhunters
3: Shane Biggs
2: Tom Rockliff
1: Jamie Cripps
Mongolian Lambs vs Tibet Llamas
3: Matt Priddis
2: Marc Murphy
1: Sam Mitchell
Round 2
Australian Ales vs UAE Tigers
3: Josh Gibson
2: Robbie Gray
1: Cyril Rioli
Hong Kong Dongs vs Tibet Llamas
3: Tom T Lynch
2: Sam Mitchell
1: Rory Laird
Turkey Gazelles vs Kathamndu Eskimoes
3: Tom Mitchell
2: Eddie Betts
1: Isaac Smith
Bangkok Crabs vs Sri Lanka Strikers
3: Jarrad Waite
2: Dayne Zorko
1: Jason Johannison
Laos Elephants vs Manilla Folders
3: Ollie Wines
2: Aaron Hall
1: Jack Riewoldt
Bangladesh Bears vs KL Crocs
3: Nathan Fyfe
2: David Zaharakis
1: Gary Ablett
Taiwan Dolphins vs Vietnam Vipers
3: Will Langford
2: Stephen Hill
1: Luke Parker
Mongolian Lambs vs PNG Headhunters
3: Lachie Hunter
2: Kurt Tippett
1: Scott Thompson
And our first award for the night is
(http://cdn.worldcupblog.org/japan.worldcupblog.org/files/2010/12/asian-cup-trophy1.jpg)
Asian Cup
Premiers of Asia goes to the Australian Ales after defeating the KL Crocs in the Grand Final.
Round 3
Australian Ales vs Turkey Gazelles
3: Jack Steven
2: Brandon Ellis
1: Brent Harvey
Hong Kong Dongs vs UAE Tigers
3: Brendon Goddard
2: Jacob Weitering
1: Tom Hawkins
Bangkok Crabs vs Kathmandu Eskimoes
3: Jack Zieball
2: Zach Merrett
1: Trent Cotchin
Laos Elephants vs Sri Lanka Strikers
3: Todd Goldstein
2: Aaron Hall
1: Tom Scully
Bangladesh Bears vs Manilla Folders
3: Caleb Daniel
2: Nathan Fyfe
1: David Zaharakis
Taiwan Dolphins vs KL Crocs
3: Luke Dahlhaus
2: Buddy Franklin
1: Gary Ablett
Mongolian Lambs vs Vietnam Vipers
3: Leigh Montagna
2: Bachar Houli
1: Tom J Lynch
PNG Headhunters vs Tibet Llamas
3: Jack Billins
2: Sam Mitchell
1: Jasper Pittard
Round 4
Australian Ales vs Bangkok Crabs
3: Jack Zieball
2: Zach Merrett
1: Nick Riewoldt
Hong Kong Dongs vs Turkey Gazelles
3: Koby Stevens
2: Jack Watts
1: Sam Mayes
UAE Tigers vs Tibet Llamas
3: Lachie Neale
2: Sam Mitchell
1: Richard Douglas
Laos Elephants vs Kathmandu Eskimoes
3: Daniel Hannerbury
2: Orazio Fantasia
1: Aaron Hall
Bangladesh Bears vs Sri Lanka Stikers
3: Nathan Fyfe
2: Jarrad Waite
1: Rory Sloane
Taiwan Dolphins vs Manilla Folders
3: Sam Gibson
2: Patrick Cripps
1: Stephen Conigilio
Mogolian Lambs vs KL Crocs
3: Steele Sidebottom
2: Pearce Hanley
1: Tom J Lynch
PNG Headhunters vs Vietnam Vipers
3: Lachie Hunter
2: Jack Billings
1: Shane Biggs
Quote from: JBs-Hawks on September 14, 2016, 08:15:42 PM
Hong Kong Dongs vs Turkey Gazelles
3: Koby Stevens
2: Jack Watts
1: Sam Mayes
Must of been a high scoring game! :D
Coniglio to storm home ;D
Quote from: iZander on September 14, 2016, 08:17:48 PM
Quote from: JBs-Hawks on September 14, 2016, 08:15:42 PM
Hong Kong Dongs vs Turkey Gazelles
3: Koby Stevens
2: Jack Watts
1: Sam Mayes
Must of been a high scoring game! :D
One for the ages ;D
Our Second award for the night!
(http://www.mapsofworld.com/pages/wp-content/uploads/sports//cricket/icc-champions-trophy-2009_16374.jpg)
The Asia Trophy
Minor Premiers for 2016 are the Bangkok Crabs. Congratulations on a very consistent high quality season!
Round 5
Tibet Llamas vs Manilla Folders
3: Jack Viney
2: Lachie Neale
1: Bryce Gibbs
UAE Tigers vs Bangladesh Bears
3: Brendon Goddard
2: Shaun Higgins
1: Mitch Wallis
Vietnam Vipers vs Laos Elephants
3: Ollie Wines
2: Luke Parker
1: Matthew Wright
Kathnandu Eskimoes vs Hong Kong Dongs
3: Ryan Bastinac
2: Isaac Smith
1: Koby Stevens
Bangkok Crabs vs Taiwan Dolphins
3: Zach Merrett
2: Seb Ross
1: Adam Treloar
Turkey Gazelles vs Mongolian Lambs
3: Patrick Dangerfield
2: Scott Thompson
1: Mitch Duncan
KL Crocs vs Sri Lanka Strikers
3: Michael Barlow
2: Gary Ablett
1: Heath SHaw
Australia Ales vs PNG Headhunters
3: Toby Greene
2: Nick Riewoldt
1: Matthew Boyd
And after round 5 we shall cut to our first leaderboard. Plenty of players making their moves early with Nat Fyfe unfortunately having his season cut short.
RD 5 Leaderboard
8 Nathan Fyfe
7 Zach Merrett
7 Aaron Hall
7 Sam Mitchell
6 Brendon Goddard
6 Lachie Hunter
6 Jack Ziebell
6 Ollie Wines
6 Luke Parker
6 Jarrad Waite
6 Tom Mitchell
Round 6
Bangladesh Bears vs Tibet Llamas
3: Jack Macrae
2: Ben Cunnington
1: Lachie Neale
Laos Elephants vs Manilla Folders
3: Lachie Whitfield
2: Bryce Gibbs
1: Dylab Shiel
Sri Lanka Strikers vs UAE Tigers
3: Michael Walters
2: ROry SLoane
1: Dustin Martin
Hong Kong Dongs vs Vietnam Vipers
3: Luke Parker
2: Alan Christenson
1: Koby Stevens
Taiwan Dolphins vs KL Crocs
3: Heath SHaw
2: Joel Selwood
1: Michael Barlow
Mongolian Lambs vs Kathmandu Eskimoes
3: Pearce Hanley
2: Steve Johnson
1: Dan Hannerbury
Australian Ales vs Bangkok Crabs
3: Dayne Zorko
2: Mark Lecras
1: Nick Riewoldt
PNG Headhunters vs Turkey Gazelles
3: Tom Rockliff
2: Patrick Dangerfield
1: Lachie Hunter
(http://globalgoodgroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/afc-champions-league-e1322497660676.jpg)
Champions League Qualifiers
Congratulations to all the teams that will represent Asian the the Champions League next year.
Bangkok Crabs, Australian Ales, KL Crocs, Tibet Llamas, Sri Lankan Strikers, UAE Tigers, Mongolian Lambs, Laos Elephants
Round 7
Tibet Llamas vs Laos Elephants
3: Max Gawn
2: Liam Shiels
1: Levi Casboult
Bangladesh Bears vs Sri Lanka Strikers
3: David Zaharakis
2: Ed Curnow
1: Michael Walters
Manilla Folders vs Hong Kong Dongs
3: Bryce Gibbs
2: Josh Jenkins
1: Billy Hartung
UAE Tigers vs Taiwan Dolphins
3: Stephen Conigilio
2: Nathan Jones
1: Isaac Heeney
Vietnam Vipers vs Mongolian Lambs
3: Luke Parker
2: Jarrad Mcveigh
1: Jimmy Bartel
KL Crocs vs Australian Ales (Nroo Loves playing KL)
3: Nick Riewoldt
2: Lance Franklin
1: Jordan Lewis
Kathmandu Eskimoes vs PNG Headhunters
3: Luke Bruest
2: Dan Hannerbury
1: Brad Ebert
Bangkok Crabs vs Turkey Gazelles
3: Stephen Motlop
2: Tom Mitchell
1: Dayne Zorko
Round 8
Sri Lanka Strikers vs Tibet Llamas
3: Jack Viney
2: Jeremy Cameron
1: Michael Walters
Hong Kong Dongs vs Laos Elephants
3: Josh J Kennedy
2: TOm Mcdonald
1: Liam SHiels
Taiwan Dolphins vs Bangladesh Bears
3: Tom Liberatore
2: Cam Guthrie
1: Zac Williams
Mongolian Lambs vs Manilla Folders
3: Sam Gibson
2: Bryce Gibbs
1: Leigh Montagna
Australian Ales vs UAE Tigers
3: Dustin Martin
2: Mark LEcras
1: Matthew Boyd
PNG Headhunters vs Vietnam Vipers
3: Josh Kelly
2: Lachie Hunter
1: Dom Tyson
Turkey Gazelles vs KL Crocs
3: Heath Shaw
2: Patrick Dangerfield
1: Brandon Ellis
Bangkok Crabs vs Kathmandu Eskimoes
3: Zach Merrett
2: Dayne Zorko
1: Adam Treloar
Two Elephants in the hunt!
Time for another award for Bangkok!
(https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTblHYTv3A2-fGTVG18B6dykqj3kiYNNdznsGbrJaZ880y-eyEU)
The Golden Buddha
The Mighty Bangkok Crabs pull off the double with the Asia Trophy and The Golden Budddha for most points scored!
Round 9
Tibet Llamas vs Hong Kong Dongs
3: Lachie Neale
2: Anthony Miles
1: Tom T Lynch
Sri Lanka Strikers vs Taiwan Dolphins
3: Scott Lycett
2: Stephen Conigilio
1: Zac Williams
Laos Elephants vs Mongolian Lambs
3: Josh J Kennedy
2: Kurt Tippett
1: Dylan Shiel
Bangladesh Bears vs Australian Ales
3: Jack Steven
2: Jack Gunston
1: Jesse Hogan
Manilla Folders vs PNG Headhunters
3: Matt Dea
2: James Harmes
1: Paul Seedsman
UAE Tigers vs Turkey Gazelles
3: Mitch Duncan
2: Brendon Goddard
1: Jack Watts
Vietnam Vipers vs Bangkok Crabs
3: Seb Ross
2: Josh Bruce
1: Trent Cotchin
KL Crocs vs Kathmandu Eskimoes
3: Heath Shaw
2: James Kelly
1: Steele Sidebottom
Round 10
Taiwan Dolphins vs Tibet Llamas
3: Jack Macrae
2: Chad Wingard
1: Max Gawn
Mongolian Lambs vs Hong Kong Dongs
3: Josh Dunkley
2: Leigh Montagna
1: James Bartel
Australian Ales vs Sri Lanka Strikers
3: David Armitage
2: Nick Riewoldt
1: Jack Steven
PNG Headhunters vs Laos Elephants
3: Josh J Kennedy
2: Lachie Hunter
1: Dion Prestia
Turkey Gazelles vs Bangladesh Bears
3: Tom Mitchell
2: Josh P Kennedy
1: Patrick Dangerfield
Bangkok Crabs vs Manilla Folders
3: Bryce Gibbs
2: Trent COtchin
1: Adam Treloar
Kathmandu Eskimoes vs UAE Tigers
3: Cyril Rioli
2: Brendon Goddard
1: Dan Hannerbury
KL Crocs vs Vietnam Vipers
3: Luke Dahlhaus
2: Scott Pendlebury
1: Gary Ablett
Here comes Danger!!!
And we have just ticked passed the halfway mark, time for a leaderboard update. Bryce Gibbs is the bolter! Cya next season Fyfey!
RD 10 Leaderboard
14 Bryce Gibbs
12 Tom Mitchell
12 Luke Parker
10 Heath Shaw
10 Zach Merrett
10 Brendon Goddard
10 Patrick Dangerfield
Round 11:
Tibetan Llamas v Mongolian Lambs
3. Jackson Macrae
2. Lachie Neake
1. Matt Priddis
Taiwan Dolphins v Australian Ales
3. Matty Boyd
2. Brent Harvey
1. Connor Blakely
Hong Kong Dongs v PNG HeadHunters
3. Tom Rockliff
2. Lachie Hunter
1. Jacob Weitering
Sri Lankan Strikers v Turkish Gazelles
3. Ed Curnow
2. Rory Sloane
1. Tom Mitchell
Laos Elephants v Bangkok Crabs
3. Dion Prestia
2. Trent Cotchin
1. Taylor Walker
Bangladesh Bears v Kathmandu Eskimoes
3. Sam Kerridge
2. Dan Hannebery
1. Tom Liberatore
Manilla Folders v KL Crocs
3. Josh Jenkins
2. Scott Pendlebury
1. Gary Ablett
UAE Tigers v Vietnam Vipers
3. David Mundy
2. Luke Parker
1. Daniel Talia
Round 12:
Australian Ales v Tibetan Llamas
3. Max Gawn
2. Jack Steven
1. Toby Greene
PNG HeadHunters v Mongolian Lambs
3. Tom Lynch
2. Shaun Grigg
1. Matt Priddis
Turkish Gazelles v Taiwan Dolphins
3. Patrick Dangerfield
2. Mitch Duncan
1. Jack Watts
Bangkok Crabs v Hong Kong Dongs
3. Trent Cotchin
2. Zac Merrett
1. Sam Docherty
Kathmandu Eskimoes v Sri Lankan Strikers
3. Bernie Vince
2. Kade Simpson
1. Eddie Betts
KL Crocs v Laos Elephants
3. Chris MAyne
2. Joel Selwood
1. Gary Ablett
Vietnam Vipers v Bangladesh Bears
3. Dom Tyson
2. Matty Wright
1. David Zaharakis
UAE Tigers v Manilla Folders
3. Dustin Martin
2. Nathan Jones
1. Sam Gibson
Our first individual award of the night goes to....guess who!
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/7/72/Chevalier_Medal_for_Oriental_Art.jpg/220px-Chevalier_Medal_for_Oriental_Art.jpg)
The Oriental Medal
One of the most dominant years of footy sees Turkey star Patrick Dangerfield take out the Oriental Medal for highest averaging player.
He went ok ;D
Round 13:
Tibetan Llamas v PNG HeadHunters
3. Tom Rockliff
2. Max Gawn
1. Sam Mitchell
Australian Ales v Turkish Gazelles
3. Patrick Dangerfield
2. Toby Greene
1. Mark LeCras
Mongolian Lambs v Bangkok Crabs
3. Dayne Zorko
2. Pearce HAnley
1. Adam Cooney
Taiwan Dolphins v Kathmandu Eskimoes
3. Stephen Coniglio
2. Isaac Heeney
1. Jordan Murdoch
Hong Kong Dongs v KL Crocs
3. Michael Barlow
2. Heath Shaw
1. Lance Franklin
Sri Lankan Strikers v Vietnam Vipers
3. Luke Parker
2. Mark Blicavs
1. Zac Jones
Laos Elephants v UAE Tigers
3. Brendon Goddard
2. David Mundy
1. Stef Martin
Bangladesh Bears v Manilla Folders
3. Mathew Pavlich
2. Josh Walker
1. Sam Gibson
Quote from: T Dog on September 14, 2016, 08:43:57 PM
He went ok ;D
Trav just unlucky they didnt kick him the ball more :P
Round 14:
Turkish Gazelles v Tibetan Llamas
3. Sam Mitchell
2. Anthony Miles
1. Mitch Duncan
Bangkok Crabs v PNG HeadHunters
3. Matt Crouch
2. Adam Treloar
1. Jack Ziebel
Kathmandu Eskimoes v Australian Ales
3. Nick Riewoldt
2. Jordan Lewis
1. Brent Harvey
KL Crocs v Mongolian Lambs
3. Steve Johnson
2. Gary Ablett
1. Joel Selwood
Vietnam Vipers v Taiwan Dolphins
3. Brayden MAynard
2. Matty Wright
1. Stephen Coniglio
UAE Tigers v Hong Kong Dongs
3. Dustin Martin
2. Grant Birchall
1. Luke Hodge
Manilla Folders v Sri Lankan Strikers
3. Rory Sloane
2. Bryce Gibbs
1. Michael Walters
Bangladesh Bears v Laos Elephants
3. Jack Riewoldt
2. Dylan Shiel
1. Todd Goldstein
Always good to see Pav on the board
And the award nobody wants to get
(http://www.favorstudio.com/productimages/wood_chopsticks.jpg)
Wooden Chopstick
A year to forget for Hong Kong as they wrap up the Wooden Chopstick
Round 15:
Tibetan Llamas v Bangkok Crabs
3. Zac Merrett
2. Anthony Miles
1. Tom Lynch
Turkish Gazelles v Kathmandu Eskimoes
3. Andrew Gaff
2. Jack Watts
1. Daniel Hannebery
PNG HeadHunters v KL Crocs
3. Lance Franklin
2. Lachie Hunter
1. Scott Pendlbury
Australian Ales v Vietnam Vipers
3. Matty Boyd
2. Robbie Gray
1. Brandon Matera
Mongolian Lambs v UAE Tigers
3. Nathan Jones
2. Tom Lynch
1. Matt Priddis
Taiwan Dolphins v Manilla Folders
3. Craig Bird
2. Bryce Gibbs
1. James Harmes
Hong Kong Dongs v Bangladesh Bears
3. Kane Mitchell
2. Tom Liberatore
1. Caleb Daniel
Sri Lankan Strikers v Laos Elephants
3. Travis Boak
2. Marcus Bontempelli
1. Michael Rischitelli
Quote from: JBs-Hawks on September 14, 2016, 08:42:18 PM
Our first individual award of the night goes to....guess who!
(https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/7/72/Chevalier_Medal_for_Oriental_Art.jpg/220px-Chevalier_Medal_for_Oriental_Art.jpg)
The Oriental Medal
One of the most dominant years of footy sees Turkey star Patrick Dangerfield take out the Oriental Medal for highest averaging player.
Danger representing Gazelles well! :P
Now we're getting into the business end of the count and the guns are stamping their authority but Bryce still edges in front!
18 Bryce Gibbs
17 Luke Parker
16 Patrick Dangerfield
15 Zach Merrett
13 Tom Mitchell
13 Lachie Hunter
13 Brendon Goddard
12 Nick Riewoldt
12 Heath Shaw
Round 16:
Kathmandu Eskimoes v Tibetan Llamas
3. Lachie Neale
2. Jack Viney
1. Jackson Macrae
KL Crocs v Bangkok Crabs
3. Zac Merrett
2. Steele Sidebottom
1. Jack Ziebel
Vietnam Vipers v Turkish Gazelles
3. Patrick Dangerfield
2. Jack Watts
1. J.P.Kennedy
UAE Tigers v PNG HeadHunters
3. Touk Miller
2. Luke Hodge
1. Cyril Rioli
Manilla Folders v Australian Ales
3. Jack Steven
2. Robbie Gray
1. Matthew Broadbent
Bangladesh Bears v Mongolian Lambs
3. Mathew Priddis
2. Tom Lynch
1. Adam Cooney
Laos Elephants v Taiwan Dolphins
3. Dion Prestia
2. JJ Kennedy
1. Tom McDonald
Sri Lankan Strikers v Hong Kong Dongs
3. Sam Jacobs
2. Rory Sloane
1. Travis Boak
KL Get themselves on the board for the night
(http://i00.i.aliimg.com/img/pb/337/504/565/565504337_541.jpg)
Golden Dragon
Couldnt pull this out when they needed it in the GF but early in the season the KL Crocs wrap up the Golden Dragon with their round 5 score of 2369.
Quote from: JBs-Hawks on September 14, 2016, 08:47:21 PM
And the award nobody wants to get
(http://www.favorstudio.com/productimages/wood_chopsticks.jpg)
Wooden Chopstick
A year to forget for Hong Kong as they wrap up the Wooden Chopstick
An Award is an Award So be proud 8)
Round 17:
Tibetan Llamas v KL Crocs
3. Shaun Burgoyne
2. Joel Selwood
1. Brodie Grundy
Kathmandu Eskimoes v Vietnam Vipers
3. Josh Kelly
2. Stephen Hill
1. Luke Parker
Bangkok Crabs v UAE Tigers
3. Dustin Martin
2. Zac Merrett
1. Dayne Zorko
Turkish Gazelles v Manilla Folders
3. Patrick Dangerfield
2. JP Kennedy
1. Ben Brown
PNG HeadHunters v Bangladesh Bears
3. Tom Rockliff
2. Lachie Hunter
1. Sam Kerridge
Australian Ales v Laos Elephants
3. Toby Greene
2. Robbie Gray
1. Tim Membrey
Mongolian Lambs v Sri Lankan Strikers
3. Callan Ward
2. Andrew Mackie
1. Leigh Montagna
Taiwan Dolphins v Hong Kong Dongs
3. Ben Griffiths
2. Stephen Coniglio
1. Kobi Stevens
Laos star JJK snares himsel the top scorer prize!
(http://cdn100.iofferphoto.com/img3/item/139/910/451/l_tibet-silver-dragon-jade-men-s-ring-12462.jpg)
Jade Ring
Josh J Kennedy went big in Round 1 with a 273 to wrap up the Jade Ring, Nick Riewoldt very stiff with a 300 in the GF but unfortunately for him the Jade Ring is decided in the Home and Away season.
Round 18:
Vietnam Vipers v Tibetan Llamas
3. Dom Tyson
2. Luke Parker
1. Lachie Neale
UAE Tigers v KL Crocs
3. Brendan Goddard
2. Josh Gibson
1. Stef Martin
Manilla Folders v Kathmandu Eskimoes
3. Patrick Cripps
2. Bryce Gibbs
1. Sam Gibson
Bangladesh Bears v Bangkok Crabs
3. Zac Merrett
2. Sam Docherty
1. Taylor Adams
Laos Elephants v Turkish Gazelles
3. Dylan Shiel
2. Travis Boak
1. Patrick Dangerfield
Sri Lankan Strikers v PNG HeadHunters
3. Tom Rockliff
2. Michael Walters
1. Ed Curnow
Hong Kong Dongs v Australian Ales
3. Jack Steven
2. Jack Gunston
1. Nick Riewoldt
Taiwan Dolphins v Mongolian Lambs
3. Matthew Priddis
2. Tom Lynch
1. Pearce Hanley
JJK runs in to kick like he has a jade ring. So fair award 8)
With one round to go its getting hot at the top. Who will win? Who can bring it home strong!
RD 18 Leaderboard
23 Zach Merrett
23 Patrick Dangerfield
20 Bryce Gibbs
19 Luke Parker
17 Tom Rockliff
16 Jack Steven
16 Brendon Goddard
15 Lachie Neale
Before we get to the last round, Congratulations to our All-Asians team:
All Asians Team
Defs: Heath Shaw, Kade Simpson, Sam Docherty, Matthew Boyd
Mids: Patrick Dangerfield (C), Luke Parker, Adam Treloar, Lachie Neale
Ruck: Max Gawn
Fwds: Zach Merrett (VC), Nick Riewoldt, Dustin Martin, Lance Franklin
Int: Daniel Hannerbury, Bryce Gibbs
Quote from: JBs-Hawks on September 14, 2016, 08:59:38 PM
With one round to go its getting hot at the top. Who will win? Who can bring it home strong!
RD 18 Leaderboard
23 Zach Merrett
23 Patrick Dangerfield
20 Bryce Gibbs
19 Luke Parker
17 Tom Rockliff
16 Jack Steven
16 Brendon Goddard
15 Lachie Neale
This almost real..Brownlows are AXV
Tibetan Llamas v UAE Tigers
3. David Mundy
2. Joe Daniher
1. Lachie Neale
KL Crocs v Bangladesh Bears
3. Scott Pendlebury
2. Heath Shaw
1. Brodie Grundy
Kathmandu Eskimoes v Laos Elephants
3. Daniel Hannebery
2. Andrew Gaff
1. Eddie Betts
PNG HeadHunters v Taiwan Dolphins
3. Hadyn Crozier
2. Stephen Coniglio
1. Shane Biggs
Australian Ales v Mongolian Lambs
3. Steve Johnson
2. Adam Cooney
1. Bachar Houli
Vietnam Vipers v Manilla Folders
3. Luke Parker
2. Jamie Macmillan
1. Bryce Gibbs
Quote from: JBs-Hawks on September 14, 2016, 09:03:35 PM
Vietnam Vipers v Manilla Folders
3. Luke Parker
2. Jamie Macmillan
1. Bryce Gibbs
Parker is a gun 8)
Turkish Gazelles v Hong Kong Dongs
1. Jack Watts
2. Patrick Dangerfield
3. JP Kennedy
Patty takes the lead with just the Bangkok game to come! Merrett needs a 2 to tie and a 3 to outright win. Can he do it?
Can He? Can He?....well...Can He? >:(
Bangkok Crabs v Sri Lankan Strikers
1. Adam Treloar
Next years winner
2. Rory Sloane
Soo it looks like its win or bust for Zach!
3. Taylor Adams
Unlucky Zerrett, congratulations Danger
Woooo Danger!!!
The mighty Pies upset the applecart again... 8)
(http://i.dailymail.co.uk/i/pix/2016/02/27/05/319A312D00000578-3466723-image-m-75_1456550736666.jpg)
And thats it the 2016 Colliwoblers Medallist is Patrick Dangerfield of the Turkish Gazelles. Well done on an outstanding year and comiserations to those that got so close!
Final Leaderboard
25 Patrick Dangerfield
23 Zach Merrett
22 Luke Parker
21 Bryce Gibbs
17 Tom Rockliff
16 Jack Steven
16 Brendon Goddard
16 Lachie Neale
Great Work J-B 8)
Now this as the basis of some Brownlow multis. ;D
Congratulations to all the award winners tonight 8)
We felt at the start of the night that Zerrett was a good chance, but alas it wasn't to be .......... but no better player to lose to than Danger.
Hannebery Eskimos best but still not on the leaderboard :( Eddies year next year when he kicks 100 goals 8)
Awesome work JB!
Great to see it was alot closer than i thought
Congrats to all the award winners
Wow great effort by Gibbs to be leading for all that time! Just needed a couple of more big games and he could have taken it all out!
Cheers to JB and TDog for tonight and keeping the comp running this season. Awesome work to take over and a do a fantastic job this year fellas.
Rocky 5th despite missing half a dozen games :)
Sorry everyone, planned to have the Rising Star award posted last night, but was throwing up on the toilet all night :(
AXV Rising Star AwardThe winner of the 2016 AXV Rising Star Award is
(https://i.gyazo.com/3441f03cf8ce05a40396756481d03859.png)
Orazio Fantasia from the Kathmandu Eskimoes.Orazio was a consistent performer for the Eskimoes in defence this season playing 15 games. In a tight count, Fantasia held off Bangladesh young gun Caleb Daniel by 3 votes. Christian Petracca was third, whilst defenders rounded out the top 5. Brayden Maynard finished 4th in the voting whilst Jacob Weitering and Darcy Byrne-Jones were tied for 5th.
Final voting
Player | Team | Votes |
| | |
Orazio Fantasia | Kathmandu | 61 |
Caleb Daniel | Bangladesh | 58 |
Christian Petracca | Vietnam | 24 |
Brayden Maynard | Taiwan | 17 |
Jacob Weitering | Hong Kong | 13 |
Darcy Byrne-Jones | Hong Kong | 13 |
Trent Dumont | Bangkok | 9 |
Daniel Howe | Bangladesh | 8 |
Josh Dunkley | Hong Kong | 8 |
George Hewett | Hong Kong | 8 |
Jack Steele | Taiwan | 2 |
Karl Amon | Hong Kong | 2 |
James Harmes | Manilla | 1 |
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti | Turkey | 1 |
OOOOOOOOOOORRRRRRRRRRRRRRRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAZZZZZZZZZZZZZIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
:D :D
Daniel robbed just like in real life.
Quote from: Adamant on September 15, 2016, 12:07:22 PM
Daniel robbed just like in real life.
Daniel super lucky to even be eligible ;)