« previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: WXV Round 4: Antlers v Teeth  (Read 374 times)
Purple 77
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



*distant rumbling*

« on: April 05, 2021, 08:04:50 pm »



Thursday night PARTIAL LOCKOUT at 7.20pm AEST

Friday night FULL LOCKOUT at 7.50pm AEST




FEATURES TO GET USED TO:
 - ... used to these yet?
 - AFL teams will now be released at 6:25pm of the night before for the following days games
 - As such, 8 emergencies will be permitted.
 - You don't have to name 8 emergencies. However, if you don't (courtesy of a new rule voted on last year):
    - I won't be finding replacements for you :D and you won't be eligible for the 'late inclusion' luxury (where players outside of your named squad come in at 25% of their score). I can't wait until someone learns the hard way!
    - If you do name a full squad of 23 however, and make a mistake in your submission, I will continue to correct these using your list preferences as a guide.
 - You are now permitted to indicate whether you'll flood/attack both before and AFTER the partial lockout.
 - However, you must still indicate who you will be resting BEFORE the partial lockout.



Round 4, AFL Round X
Home Team                             Away Team                             Venue                                                                                 Head-to-Head
Cape Town CobrasRio de Janeiro JaguarsNewlands Cricket Ground, AAP Alliance4  v  2
PNL ReindeersToronto WolvesStade de Gerland5  v  5
Pacific IslandersMoscow SpetsnazBSP Stadium5  v  5
Dublin DestroyersLondon RoyalsCrooke Park, EurAsia, Europe, British Isles Cup4  v  6
New Delhi TigersMexico City SunsTata Stadium5  v  5
Seoul MagpiesChristchurch SaintsSeoul World Cup Stadium4  v  2
Beijing PandasBuenos Aires ArmadillosBeijing Olympic Park5  v  4
New York RevolutionBerlin BrewersMetLife Stadium4  v  6
Cairo SandsTokyo SamuraiBorg El Arab Stadium2  v  7



Previews TBC... maybe!
Logged
Holz
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



EXV 2.0 is on

« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2021, 08:46:50 pm »

Backs: MOC, Christian Salem, Shannon Hurn, Jeremy Howe
Mids: Rory Sloane (CC), Brad Crouch, Josh P Kennedy, Marc Murphy
Ruck: Todd Goldstein (CC)
Fwds: Dustin Martin, Toby Greene, Jack Riewoldt, , AMT
Interchange: Dyson Heppel, Dane Rampe


EMG: Grant Birchall (D), Ben McKay (D), Ned McHenry (F), Jack Mahony (F), Michael Frederick (F), Jacob Koschitzke (D), Tom Campbell, Josh Treacy (R/F)
Logged
Koop
Coach
Forward Coach
*
Offline Offline



2017 RDT Rank: 304

« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2021, 09:34:31 pm »

Christchurch Saints

D: Isaac Quaynor, Callum Wilkie, Jarrod Harbrow
M: James Rowbottom (c), Brandan Parfitt, Xavier Duursma, Josh Daicos
R: Sean Darcy
F: Harry McKay (vc), Sam B. Reid, Jack Silvagni, Tom McDonald, Deven Robertson
U: Harry Schoenberg, George Hewett

Team Format: Attack

Resting: Jack Henry

E: Lachie Jones (DEF), Tyler Brown (MID), Easton Wood (DEF), Josh Thomas (FWD), Brent Daniels (FWD), Paddy Dow (MID/FWD), Tom Clurey (DEF), Jack Payne (DEF)

IN: James Rowbottom, Jarrod Harbrow
OUT: Paddy Dow, Mason Redman (inj)
NEW: Jarrod Harbrow
Logged
GoLions
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



Get around the Kate Upton Cobras!

« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2021, 10:45:40 pm »

Kate

Jack Bowes, Callum Mills, Daniel Andrews, Luke McDonald
Mitch Duncan (C), Sam Menegoat, Ben Cunnington, Jaegar O'Meara (VC)
Toby Nankervis
Chadley Warner, Tom Papsmear, Jaidyn Stephenson, Shane McAdam
Liam Shiels, Trent Rivers

Chris Mayne, Gryan Miers, Shaun Burgoyne, Ben Ainsworth, Josh Battle, Will Hamill, Ely Smith, Jake Carlisle
Logged
fanTCfool
2019 AXVIII SC Premier
Seasoned Coach
*****
Offline Offline



UTG Admin

« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2021, 11:17:31 pm »

Toronto Wolves

D: Ryan Burton, Lachlan Sholl, Alex Witherden, Damon Greaves
M: Jack Macrae (CC), Travis Boak (CC), Tim Kelly (EVC), Dan Hannebery
R: Rowan Marshall
F: Isaac Heeney, Jack Darling, TT Lynch, Tom Phillips
U: Jesse Hogan, Tom Atkins

E: Justin McInerney, Jack Buckley, Connor Blakely, Nathan Broad, Michael Hibberd, Marlion Pickett, Atu Bosenavulagi, Boyd Woodcock
Logged
upthemaidens
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline



AF ELXAM TRIPLE CROWN WINNER

« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2021, 11:34:12 pm »

    Pacific Islanders

DEF: Rory Laird, Liam Duggan, Bailey Williams, Aliir Aliir
MID: Tom Mitchell (CC), Marcus Bontempelli, Andrew Gaff, Jarryd Lyons
RCK: Lloyd Meek 
FWD: Tex Walker (CC), Zac Bailey, Matt Taberner, Tom McCartin (RB)
UTL: Harry Perryman (M), Devon Smith (M)

EMG: Charlie Constable(M), Connor Idun(D), Harrison Himmelberg(F), Jake Kolodjashnij(D), Adam Tomlinson(D/M), Josh Jenkins(R/F), Paul Hunter(R), Tim O'Brien(F)

Resting: Peter Wright
« Last Edit: April 06, 2021, 12:31:50 am by upthemaidens » Logged
Nige
Moderator
Master Coach
*****
Offline Offline



« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2021, 11:51:24 pm »

Karen

Tom Stewart, Oleg Markov, Alex Keath, Brennan Cox
Taylor Adams (cc), Hugh McCluggage, Hugh Greenwood (cc), Shane Edwards
Matt Flynn
Lincoln McCarthy, Jason Castagna, Alex Neal-Bullen, Josh Bruce
Mitch Robinson (rested), Bailey Dale

Daniel McKenzie, Josh Walker, Sean Lemmens, Sam Philp, Josh Worrell, Kieren Briggs, Ollie Hanrahan, Jake Melksham

Rested: Tom Sparrow
Logged
DazBurg
Seasoned Coach
****
Offline Offline


« Reply #7 on: April 06, 2021, 07:01:42 am »

Parisian Nice Lyon Reindeers


D: Luke Ryan (VC), Hunter Clark, Darcy Moore, Dougal Howard, Charlie Ballard
M: Zach Merrett (C), Jack Billings, Bailey Smith, Trent Cotchin
R: Marc Pittonet
F: Steele Sidebottom, Robbie Gray, Oscar Allen,
U: Tom Hickey, Ben Keays
E: Paul Seedsman, Jackson Nelson, Jack Lonie, Nathan Jones,, Ben King, Nik Cox, Jayden Laverde, Will Brodie

Flood again
Logged
Urbaninfinnity
Property Steward
*
Offline Offline



Dodoro pls

« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2021, 10:55:57 am »

Beijing Pandas

D: Caleb Daniel, Dan Houston, Bachar Houli, Jake Lever
M: Lachie Neale (VC), David Swallow, Brandon Ellis, Dayne Zorko
R: Brodie Grundy (C)
F: Brody Mihocek, Luke Breust, Kane Lambert, Taylor Duryea
U: Wil Powell (D), Lachie Henderson (D)

Emergencies: Dan Butler (F), Brayden Ham (M), Neville Jetta (D), Chayce Jones (M), Kyron Hayden (D), Ned Cahill (F), Kane Farrell (F)

IN: Bachar Houli
OUT: Blake Acres

Resting: Blake Acres

Presser: A return to form for Beijing with the highest score of the round and breaking the 150 point barrier! Hopefully this form can continue, and with the return of Bachar this week (hopefully) I've decided Blacres can have a spell because he sorely needs one heh
Logged
Purple 77
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



*distant rumbling*

« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2021, 07:01:17 pm »

Cobras Escape Jaguar Chase

Team selection costs the Jags in the end I think! Cape Town come out somewhat lucky.

Cape Town Cobras (21.9.135) def Rio de Janeiro Jaguars (20.10.130)

Best
Cape Town: Harris Andrews, Jack Bowes     
Rio de Janeiro: Jack Viney, Nat Fyfe     

Late Changes
Cape Town: Luke McDonald, James Cousins replaced by Trent Rivers, Chris Mayne
Rio de Janeiro: Levi Greenwood replaced by Bradley Close

WXV Debut
Cape Town: Nil
Rio de Janeiro: Nil

Club debut
Cape Town: Nil
Rio de Janeiro: Travis Colyer

Reserves

Durban Pirates (12.8.80) def Copacabana Capuchins (5.9.39)

Best
Durban: Ben Ainsworth, Josh Battle     
Copacabana: Changkuoth Jiath       
Logged
Purple 77
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



*distant rumbling*

« Reply #10 on: April 13, 2021, 07:07:53 pm »

Toronto buckle under PNL pressure

A massive performance by PNL furthers their finals credentials, whilst a skeleton Toronto crew *still* competes. Keep a close eye on them once they get the cattle back.

PNL Reindeers (24.11.155) def Toronto Wolves (21.10.136)

Best
PNL: Ben Keays, Hunter Clark, Jack Billings, Marc Pittonet, Tom Hickey, Zach Merrett   
Toronto: Jack Macrae, Lachlan Sholl, Tom Atkins     

Late Changes
PNL: Nil
Toronto: Alex Witherden, Damon Greaves, Dan Hannebery, Jesse Hogan replaced by Justin McInerney, Jack Buckley, Nathan Broad, Marlion Pickett

WXV Debut
PNL: Nil
Toronto: Nil

Club debut
PNL: Nil
Toronto: Nil

Reserves

Marseille Kings (24.9.153) def Windsor Warriors (2.7.19)

Best
Marseille: Jack Madgen, Lachlan Murphy, Marcus Adams, Nikolas Cox, Paul Seedsman     
Windsor: Tobe Watson       
Logged
Purple 77
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



*distant rumbling*

« Reply #11 on: April 13, 2021, 07:09:54 pm »

Parker leads Momentus Moscow win

A great contest! It was a even 14 v 14, but Moscow co-captain Luke Parker was so clearly the difference in this match. Huge win for Moscow.

Pacific Islanders (22.9.141) lost to Moscow Spetsnaz (23.6.144)

Best
Pacific: Aliir Aliir, Jarryd Lyons, Marcus Bontempelli, Rory Laird, Taylor Walker, Tom Mitchell   
Moscow: Adam Treloar, Jack Ziebell, Luke Parker, Sam Docherty   

Late Changes
Pacific: Harry Perryman replaced by Connor Idun
Moscow: Nil

WXV Debut
Pacific: Connor Idun & Lloyd Meek
Moscow:

Club debut
Pacific:
Moscow: Kysaiah Pickett

Reserves

Port Morseby Iguanadons (15.6.96) lost to Siberian Wolverines (18.8.116)

Best
Port Morseby: Andrew McPherson, Jake Kolodjashnij     
Siberian: Liam Jones, Max King, Tom Jonas     
Logged
Purple 77
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



*distant rumbling*

« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2021, 07:12:39 pm »

Destroyers peg another back against London

London still lead the head-to-head 6-5, and would be 7-4 if this game was at London Olympic Stadium. Alas, Dublin still put together a winning score despite mass absences, full credit to them.

Dublin Destroyers (22.7.139) def London Royals (21.8.134)

Best
Dublin: Brad Crouch, Josh P Kennedy, Toby Greene, Todd Goldstein   
London: Adam Saad, Tim Membrey, Timothy English, Touk Miller   

Late Changes
Dublin: Shannon Hurn replaced by Minairo Frederick
London: Nil

WXV Debut
Dublin: Nil
London: Alec Waterman

Club debut
Dublin: Nil
London: Nil

Reserves

Belfast Braves (6.10.46) lost to Imperial Princes (26.6.162)

Best
Belfast: Ben McKay       
Imperial: Charlie Spargo, Darcy Gardiner, Dylan Grimes, Jack Bytel, Jack Petruccelle, Lachie Young   
Logged
Purple 77
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



*distant rumbling*

« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2021, 07:14:32 pm »

Suns give 110%

See, that headline is clever, because Mexico City had 4 players score exactly 110...

Acknowledge my clever headline, you won't.

New Delhi Tigers (21.8.134) lost to Mexico City Suns (23.8.146)

Best
New Delhi: Ed Langdon, Noah Anderson, Oscar McInerney     
Mexico City: Aaron Naughton, Christian Petracca, David Mundy, Jacob Weitering, Nic Naitanui, Shai Bolton   

Late Changes
New Delhi: Nil
Mexico City: Nil

WXV Debut
New Delhi: Nil
Mexico City: Nil

Club debut
New Delhi: Mitchell Lewis
Mexico City: Jarrod Brander

Reserves

Mumbai Elephants (4.6.30) lost to Guadalajara Wolves (17.8.110)

Best
Mumbai: Eddie Betts       
Guadalajara: Aaron Hall, Bradley Hill, Nick Larkey     
Logged
Purple 77
Moderator
Veteran Coach
*****
Offline Offline



*distant rumbling*

« Reply #14 on: April 13, 2021, 07:17:33 pm »

Seoul adjust for Saints

If it weren't for Steele's 300 points, Seoul would be eliminated from World Idol!

Seoul Magpies (20.7.127) def Christchurch Saints (17.9.111)

Best
Seoul: Clayton Oliver, Ed Curnow, Jack Steele     
Christchurch: Harry Schoenberg, Sam B Reid, Sean Darcy     

Late Changes
Seoul: Nil
Christchurch: Brandan Parfitt replaced by Brent Daniels

WXV Debut
Seoul: Jordon Butts
Christchurch: Lachlan Jones

Club debut
Seoul: Nil
Christchurch: Jarrod Harbrow

Reserves

Pyongyang Chollimas (13.9.87) lost to Wellington Weta (14.7.91)

Best
Pyongyang: Lachie Weller       
Wellington: Lewis Young, Tom Clurey     
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
« previous next »