Embed from Getty Images

Round 9 Preview: North Melbourne v Sydney


Day/Time: May 18, 7.25pm AEST. Ground: Hobart

Teams

North Melbourne
FB:Jamie Macmillan, Robbie Tarrant, Marley Williams
HB:Shaun Atley, Scott D. Thompson, Jasper Pittard
C:Trent Dumont, Ben Cunnington, Jared Polec
HF:Tarryn Thomas, Nick Larkey, Taylor Garner
FF:Cameron Zurhaar, Ben Brown, Jack Ziebell
Fol:Todd Goldstein, Shaun Higgins, Jed Anderson
Int:Luke McDonald, Jy Simpkin,
Kayne Turner, Mason Wood
In:S. Thompson, M. Williams, A. Hall, N. Hrovat, L. McDonald
Out:S. Wright, S. Durdin
 
Sydney
FB:Dane Rampe, Lewis Melican, Callum Mills
HB:Jackson Thurlow, Aliir Aliir, Jake Lloyd
C:Isaac Heeney, Ryan Clarke, Jordan Dawson
HF:Robbie Fox, Sam Reid, Oliver Florent
FF:Nick Blakey, Tom McCartin, Luke Parker
Fol:Callum Sinclair, Zak Jones, Tom Papley
Int:George Hewett, James Rowbottom,
Colin O'Riordan, Will Hayward
In:J. Rose, R. Clarke, J. Rowbottom, J. McInerney
Out:K. Jack

PROJECTED FANTASY SCORES FOR THIS ROUND
North Melbourne
PlayerAFSCDT
Todd Goldstein9310293
Jack Ziebell888488
Ben Cunnington849284
Scott D. Thompson839683
Jared Polec837683
Shaun Higgins808280
Jasper Pittard788378
Mason Wood707270
Trent Dumont707770
Jamie Macmillan657965
Shaun Atley616961
Robbie Tarrant608160
Taylor Garner586058
Luke McDonald566856
Marley Williams535953
Ben Brown515251
Jed Anderson494549
Kayne Turner486158
Jy Simpkin000
Nick Larkey000
Tarryn Thomas000
Cameron Zurhaar000
 
Sydney
PlayerAFSCDT
Luke Parker9810498
Isaac Heeney838269
Sam Reid838883
Jake Lloyd697369
Dane Rampe658365
Jackson Thurlow656065
Tom Papley585658
George Hewett585658
Callum Mills575757
Callum Sinclair545454
Jordan Dawson535053
Zak Jones455045
Colin O'Riordan415041
Ryan Clarke415041
Aliir Aliir283728
Lewis Melican283728
Will Hayward000
James Rowbottom000
Nick Blakey000
Robbie Fox000
Oliver Florent000
Tom McCartin000

Top 10 NM in Dream Team vs SY

PlayerAvgGmDiffB/W
Andrew Swallow81.711-4 
Ben Cunnington80.68+8 
Nick Dal Santo79.823-8 
Leigh Adams77.18+6 
Daniel Wells72.616-3 
Brent Harvey71.623-10 
Jack Ziebell71.07-7 
Todd Goldstein70.310-12 
Robbie Nahas67.47+1 
Jarrad Waite67.115-5 

Top 5 NM Overperformers vs SY

Brad McKenzie59.01+16 
Ben Cunnington80.68+8 
Leigh Adams77.18+6 
Jamie Macmillan62.85+2 
Robbie Nahas67.47+1 

Top 5 NM Underperformers vs SY

Aaron Black27.33-28W
Kayne Turner30.01-21 
Sam Gibson65.05-15 
Kieran Harper31.33-14 
Robbie Tarrant35.84-13 
 

Top 10 SY in Dream Team vs NM

PlayerAvgGmDiffB/W
Luke Parker94.67+16 
Josh P. Kennedy89.410-1 
Lance Franklin83.618+1 
Tom Mitchell83.52-12 
Dan Hannebery81.88-3 
Adam Goodes80.721+0 
Dane Rampe80.03+18 
Ben McGlynn75.311-4 
Rhyce Shaw72.214+5 
Craig Bird72.07+5 

Top 5 SY Overperformers vs NM

Dane Rampe80.03+18 
Luke Parker94.67+16 
Harry Cunningham66.04+9 
Alex Johnson63.33+8 
Jeremy Laidler61.04+8 

Top 5 SY Underperformers vs NM

Daniel Robinson11.01-38W
Tom Derickx22.03-19 
Sam Reid40.36-14W
Jake Lloyd56.02-13 
Tom Mitchell83.52-12 

LEGEND
Avg = Average Dream Team score against this opponent.
Gm = Games played against this opponent.
Diff = Difference between the player's average Dream Team score against this opponent to his overall average.
B = Player's average against this opponent is his best.
W = Player's average against this opponent is his worst.