Embed from Getty Images

Round 1 Preview: Gold Coast v North Melbourne


Day/Time: Mar 24, 7.25pm AEST. Ground: Cairns

Teams

Gold Coast
FB:Jesse Joyce, Steven May, Adam Saad
HB:Kade Kolodjashnij, Rory Thompson, Jack Bowes
C:Matt Rosa, Gary Ablett jnr, Joshua Schoenfeld
HF:Michael Barlow, Tom J. Lynch, Alex Sexton
FF:Touk Miller, Peter Wright, Jack Martin
Fol:Jarrod Witts, Aaron Hall, Pearce Hanley
Int:Callum Ah Chee, Sean Lemmens,
Jarryd Lyons, Ben Ainsworth
 
North Melbourne
FB:Mitchell Hibberd, Robbie Tarrant, Luke McDonald
HB:Marley Williams, Lachlan Hansen, Shaun Atley
C:Jamie Macmillan, Trent Dumont, Jy Simpkin
HF:Nathan Hrovat, Jarrad Waite, Declan Mountford
FF:Lindsay Thomas, Braydon Preuss, Shaun Higgins
Fol:Todd Goldstein, Jack Ziebell, Andrew Swallow
Int:Scott D. Thompson, Kayne Turner,
Sam Gibson, Ben Brown

PROJECTED FANTASY SCORES FOR THIS ROUND
Gold Coast
PlayerAFSCDT
Pearce Hanley101103101
Michael Barlow101101101
Gary Ablett jnr9711097
Aaron Hall948794
Tom J. Lynch759075
Matt Rosa756975
Jarryd Lyons738173
Kade Kolodjashnij697269
Jarrod Witts697069
Peter Wright647464
Touk Miller635563
Sean Lemmens575057
Adam Saad547254
Jack Martin536362
Joshua Schoenfeld525952
Steven May517551
Alex Sexton474547
Jesse Joyce415041
Rory Thompson394939
Callum Ah Chee394439
Ben Ainsworth000
Jack Bowes000
 
North Melbourne
PlayerAFSCDT
Todd Goldstein9310293
Andrew Swallow9210092
Jack Ziebell888488
Jarrad Waite838683
Scott D. Thompson839683
Sam Gibson837783
Shaun Higgins808280
Lachlan Hansen708070
Trent Dumont707770
Jamie Macmillan657965
Lindsay Thomas636263
Shaun Atley616961
Robbie Tarrant608160
Nathan Hrovat596559
Luke McDonald566856
Marley Williams535953
Ben Brown515251
Kayne Turner486158
Declan Mountford415041
Mitchell Hibberd404040
Braydon Preuss333333
Jy Simpkin000

Top 10 GC in Dream Team vs NM

PlayerAvgGmDiffB/W
Kade Kolodjashnij93.52+16 
Gary Ablett jnr90.421-6 
Harley Bennell86.84+7 
Michael Rischitelli85.113+7 
Dion Prestia84.84+2 
Danny Stanley83.54+11 
David Swallow81.86+6 
Tom Nicholls79.33+12 
Touk Miller76.01+5 
Nick Malceski75.412+1 

Top 5 GC Overperformers vs NM

Charlie Dixon71.24+17 
Andrew Boston60.01+16 
Kade Kolodjashnij93.52+16 
Tom Nicholls79.33+12 
Aaron Hall74.04+12 

Top 5 GC Underperformers vs NM

Jesse Lonergan4.01-52W
Henry Schade10.01-30W
Jack Martin38.01-16 
Seb Tape28.33-14W
Sean Lemmens35.01-13 
 

Top 10 NM in Dream Team vs GC

PlayerAvgGmDiffB/W
Nick Dal Santo106.37+19B
Nathan Grima98.33+32B
Todd Goldstein95.36+13B
Jarrad Waite93.24+21B
Drew Petrie90.56+19 
Daniel Wells90.45+15 
Brent Harvey90.07+9 
Andrew Swallow89.65+4 
Robbie Nahas87.73+21B
Shaun Higgins87.45+13 

Top 5 NM Overperformers vs GC

Nathan Grima98.33+32B
Brad McKenzie66.01+23 
Jarrad Waite93.24+21B
Robbie Nahas87.73+21B
Jamie Macmillan80.24+20B

Top 5 NM Underperformers vs GC

Luke McDonald21.01-39W
Ben Jacobs47.03-9 
Aaron Black48.04-8 
Daniel Currie33.52-6 
Ryan Bastinac63.36-6 

LEGEND
Avg = Average Dream Team score against this opponent.
Gm = Games played against this opponent.
Diff = Difference between the player's average Dream Team score against this opponent to his overall average.
B = Player's average against this opponent is his best.
W = Player's average against this opponent is his worst.