Round 2 Preview: Geelong v North Melbourne


Day/Time: Apr 2, 1.10pm AEST. Ground: Docklands

Teams

Geelong
FB:Tom Stewart, Tom Lonergan, Mark Blicavs
HB:Josh Cowan, Lachie Henderson, Zach Tuohy
C:Nakia Cockatoo, Joel Selwood, Mitch Duncan
HF:Rhys Stanley, Harry Taylor, Brandan Parfitt
FF:Lincoln McCarthy, Tom Hawkins, Steven Motlop
Fol:Jackson Thurlow, Patrick Dangerfield, George Horlin-Smith
Int:(from) Andrew Mackie, Daniel Menzel,
Jordan Murdoch, Tom Ruggles,
Darcy Lang, Sam Menegola, Zac Smith
In:Z. Smith, S. Menegola, D. Lang
Out:
 
North Melbourne
FB:Mitchell Hibberd, Robbie Tarrant, Luke McDonald
HB:Marley Williams, Lachlan Hansen, Shaun Atley
C:Jamie Macmillan, Trent Dumont, Jy Simpkin
HF:Nathan Hrovat, Jarrad Waite, Declan Mountford
FF:Lindsay Thomas, Braydon Preuss, Shaun Higgins
Fol:Todd Goldstein, Jack Ziebell, Andrew Swallow
Int:(from) Scott D. Thompson, Kayne Turner,
Sam Gibson, Ben Brown,
Ryan Clarke, Ed Vickers-Willis, Sam Durdin
In:S. Durdin, E. Vickers-Willis, R. Clarke
Out:

PROJECTED FANTASY SCORES FOR THIS ROUND
Geelong
PlayerAFSCDT
Patrick Dangerfield114123114
Mitch Duncan9810198
Joel Selwood9510095
Mark Blicavs949294
Steven Motlop899989
Daniel Menzel878987
Andrew Mackie757075
Tom Hawkins697369
George Horlin-Smith687168
Lachie Henderson667166
Harry Taylor667766
Jackson Thurlow656065
Zach Tuohy647764
Rhys Stanley647764
Nakia Cockatoo606360
Jordan Murdoch575757
Tom Ruggles566056
Tom Lonergan535253
Josh Cowan433843
Lincoln McCarthy404540
Brandan Parfitt000
Tom Stewart000
 
North Melbourne
PlayerAFSCDT
Todd Goldstein9310293
Andrew Swallow9210092
Jack Ziebell888488
Jarrad Waite838683
Scott D. Thompson839683
Sam Gibson837783
Shaun Higgins808280
Lachlan Hansen708070
Trent Dumont707770
Jamie Macmillan657965
Lindsay Thomas636263
Shaun Atley616961
Robbie Tarrant608160
Nathan Hrovat596559
Luke McDonald566856
Marley Williams535953
Ben Brown515251
Kayne Turner486158
Declan Mountford415041
Mitchell Hibberd404040
Braydon Preuss333333
Jy Simpkin000

Top 10 GE in Dream Team vs NM

PlayerAvgGmDiffB/W
Joel Selwood99.617+1 
Jimmy Bartel99.323+3 
Hamish McIntosh92.01+18 
Steve Johnson83.218-7 
Corey Enright77.428-2 
James Kelly77.024-4 
Mitch Duncan76.511-4 
Mitch Clark74.68+6 
Andrew Mackie74.121-3 
Mathew Stokes73.915-4 

Top 5 GE Overperformers vs NM

Hamish McIntosh92.01+18 
Rhys Stanley67.85+13 
Jordan Murdoch65.86+6 
Mitch Clark74.68+6 
Jimmy Bartel99.323+3 

Top 5 GE Underperformers vs NM

Darcy Lang36.02-21W
Jackson Thurlow37.24-21 
Lincoln McCarthy20.01-17W
Billie Smedts31.02-16 
Shane Kersten24.52-16 
 

Top 10 NM in Dream Team vs GE

PlayerAvgGmDiffB/W
Todd Goldstein87.313+5 
Nick Dal Santo85.026-2 
Sam Gibson79.08-1 
Brent Harvey78.929-2 
Jack Ziebell78.113+0 
Andrew Swallow77.517-8 
Daniel Currie77.01+37 
Ryan Bastinac76.710+7 
Mason Wood75.01+17 
Daniel Wells72.318-3 

Top 5 NM Overperformers vs GE

Daniel Currie77.01+37 
Mason Wood75.01+17 
Taylor Garner52.01+13 
Aaron Mullett71.85+13 
Ben Brown67.52+9 

Top 5 NM Underperformers vs GE

Brad McKenzie11.01-32W
Trent Dumont20.01-26W
Ben Cunnington58.211-14 
Jamie Macmillan49.28-11 
Kieran Harper34.05-11 

LEGEND
Avg = Average Dream Team score against this opponent.
Gm = Games played against this opponent.
Diff = Difference between the player's average Dream Team score against this opponent to his overall average.
B = Player's average against this opponent is his best.
W = Player's average against this opponent is his worst.